100k Champs & more athletics news

Published
14/05/2018

AUCKLAND
Grand Prix Cross Country, race 1, Pukekohe A & P Showgrounds – 12 May 2018
Gold Coast Commonwealth Games triathlon medallists Taylor Reid and Nicole van der Kaay dominated the opening Auckland Grand Prix cross country event. Reid held out last year’s winner Jono Jackson over the final lap to win the senior men’s 8km in 27:23 and van der Kaay proved too strong for Katrina Andrew winning the senior women’s 8km in 31:46. Van der Kaay was seventh on the Gold Coast and in the mixed team event along with Reid won the bronze medal. Kyle Smith of Taupo was third in the men’s and Maddie Dillon third in the women.

Other winners were Nick Moore MM 8km 29:57, George Cory-Wright U/20 6km 21:22, Dylan McCullough U/18 6km 22:52, Christian De Vaal U/15 4km, Rachel Penney MW 6km 26:51, Gina Butler U/20 6km 26:12, Natalya Carter U/18 4km, Jaime Lewis U/15 G 2.8km 12:28.


NEW PLYMOUTH
Dr Davie Cup and Brenda Ballinger Memorial Cross Country, Highlands Intermediate School – 12 May 2018
The men’s 4km race was won by Jack Elliott of Hawera Harriers in 13:10, followed by Luke Weston (13.26) of Egmont Athletics and Nathan Foley (13.26) of Hawera Harriers.

The women’s 4km race was won by Anita Thomas 15:15, followed by Kirsten Foley (16:59) of Hawera Harriers and Tessa Honeyfield (17:41) of Egmont Athletics.

In the Walker’s 4km race, Dennis Jordan from Energy City Harriers took the victory in 31:11, closely followed by Vicky Jones (31:19) of Egmont Athletics and Martin Shreider (34:39) of Stratford Athletics.


WELLINGTON

University Relays, QE Park McKays Crossing, Paekakariki – 12 May 2017
Wellington Scottish won both the senior men and senior women 4 x 3.7km relays. Hamish Carson with a lap of 12:29, Niam McDonald, Harry Burnard and Malcolm Hodge won the men in 51:40 from their B team 53:51, Wellington Harrier Athletic Club 54:05 and Victoria University 57:55. Tina Faulkner, Nicole Mitchell, Ayesha Shafi and Ruby Muir (14:32) won the women in 60:58 from WHAC 61:21 and Olympic 66:42. MM 35 Scottish, Rowan Hooper 12:56. MW 35 WHAC, Katie Jenkins (Olympic) 17:04. MM 50 Scottish Grant McLean 14:27. MW 50 Olympic Lyn Clark (Scottish) 19:04. JM WHAC Seamus Kane 12:58. JW WHAC Kirstie Rae 15:09.


Athletics Wellington Annual Awards – 9 May 2018
Alex Haye male athlete of the year, Ruby Muir female, and cross country and road, Shaka Sola coach, Cam Robinson thrower, Hamish Carson middle distance, Anna Thomson jumper, Nick Horspool cross country and road, Stephen Day master men out of stadia, Debbie Platts-Fowler master women out of stadia, Michael Wray and Peter Stevens master men track and field, Veronica Gould master women track and field, Finlay Seeds U/15 athlete, Jim McIlroy official, Jo Murray leadership certificate.


CHRISTCHURCH

New Zealand 100km Championship, Hagley Park – 6 May 2018
Wayne Botha won his first 100km title in 9:15:11, beating defending champion David O’Sullivan who recorded 9:37:57. Jamie Hawker was third in 10:32:50. Botha holds the world record for the greatest distance over 24 hours barefoot. Shannon-Leigh Litt who was second last year won the women’s title in 9:38:31. Larissa Tichon of Sydney won the event outright in 9:14:08. Geoff Gilfedder won the associated 50km race in 4:02:30.


Athletic Canterbury Annual Awards – 11 May 2018

Tom Walsh senior athlete of the year and thrower of the year, Anna Hayward, junior athlete and sprinter, Brad Mathas middle distance, Mitchell Small and Christopher Dryden distance, Anna Percy hurdler, Kelsey Berryman and Matt Walsh jumpers, William Stedman Para-Athlete, Max Attwell combined events, Rozie Robinson walker, Daniel Balchin cross country and road, Dale Stevenson coach, Graeme Christey community coach, Ruth Liong official, Neville Reid and Sam McLean merit award.

 

DUNEDIN
Lovelock Relays, University Oval, Logan Park – 5 May 2018
Hill City University team of Kirk Madgwick, Ben Wardhaugh, Drew Cairney, Simon Cromarty, Sam Bremer and Oli Chignell won the senior men 6 x 1500m relay in 26:11. Sam Bremer’s lap 4:01. HCU also won the senior women’s relay over four laps, Rebekah Greene, Aly Craigie, Shireen Crumpton and Rebecca Allnutt recording 21:33 with Rebekah Greene running 4:47.


Athletics Otago Annual Awards – 28 April 2018
Holly Robinson Athlete of the Year and Para-Athlete, Raylene Bates coach, Tori Peeters track and field, Hamish Mears junior track and field, Liz Wilson masters, Oli Chignell winter male, Sammy Burke winter female, Alex Merrilees official, Mike Weddell Norrie Jefferson trophy, Bevan Mears Sport Otago trophy.


CHINA
IAAF Diamond League, Shanghai – 12 May 2018
Dame Valerie Adams finished eighth in the shot put, in her opening Diamond League meeting of the season. After throws of just under 18 metres over the earlier rounds Dame Valerie’s best of 18.01m came in her sixth and final attempt. The world champion in London last year Lijiao Gong of China, who holds the meet record of 20.23m from 2015, won in Shanghai with 19.99m. Gold Coast Commonwealth Games champion Danniel Thomas Dodd of Jamaica was second with 18.70m and Raven Saunders of USA was third with 18.63m.

 

USA
Wisconsin Open
, Madison, 4 May: Phoebe Edwards 100m H 15.64 (+0.3) (9), LJ 5.54m (+1.1) (5), JT 34.04m (6).

Akansas Twilight, Fayetteville, 4 May: Bailey Stewart 200m 21.59 (+0.7) (2R2).

Oregon Twilight, Eugene, 4 May: Olivia Burdon 1500m 4:15.16 (1).
Southern Conference, San Antonia, 5 May: Imogen Hull 1500m 4:48.49 (6H2), 4:48.12 (10). Charlotte Blair 4:54.40 (9H1).
A-10 Championships, Fairfax, 5 May: Tannock Blair 800m 1:53.04 (1H5).
Sacramento Open, Sacramento, 5 May: Joshua Browne 800m 1:55.91 (2H2).

America East, Baltimore, 5 May: Cameron Avery 5000m 14:28.88 (2). Holly Manning 800m 2:11.00 (1H3), 2:08.18 (2).

Ken Shannon Invitational, Seattle, 5 May: Chris Brake HJ 2.00m (3), TJ 14.30m (-3.3) (2).
MIAA Championships, Kearney, 5 May: Christopher Goodwin LJ 7.27m (+1.9), TJ 13.72m (+3.7) (15).
Atlantic 10, Amherst, 6 May: Matthew Prest 5000m 15:14.57 (18), 10,000m 31:28.56 (7).
Sun Belt Outdoor Championships, Bobcat Track and Field Stadium, San Marcos, Texas, 11/12 May: Ben Collerton (20) decathlon 7148 points (1), huge PB by 681 points, taking him to 17th on the New Zealand all time list. (100m 11.15 (+3.0), LJ 6.93m (+1.1), SP 11.46m, HJ 1.97m, 400m 51.04 PB, 110m H 14.89 (+0.8) PB, DT 44.01m PB, PV 4.30m PB, JT 46.41m PB, 1500m 4:59.88).

 

SPAIN

IAU Trail World Championships, Penyagolosa – 12 May 2018
Sam McCutcheon was 29th in the men’s section of the 85.3km trail run, (ascent 4900m, descent 3690m) in 9:46:40. Mel Aitken was 57th in the women’s section over the same distance in 12:26:26. Luis Alberto Hernando of Spain won in 8:38:35and Ragna Debats of The Netherlands was the first woman in 9:55:00.

 

VANUATU

Melanesian Championships, Korman Stadium, Port Vila – 9/11 May 2018
These championships were a trial for the New Zealand under 18 athletes for the 2018 Youth Olympics in Argentina in October.

Kayla Goodwin of Hamilton who turned 17 on 24 April, set two New Zealand age group records with her winning performance and PB of 12.62m (+1.0) in the triple jump. This breaks Bridgette Pateman’s 1997 U/18 record of 12.45m and Pateman’s 1998 U/19 record of 12.60m. Goodwin also had a PB in the long jump with her third placing of 5.78m (-1.1).

Dominic Overend 100m 10.85 (-0.3) Q, 11.02 (-3.1) (1), 200m 23.07 (-0.3) Q, 21.57 (-0.7) PB (1), just outside Mark Kiddell’s NZ U/17 record of 21.37. Cody House 100m 11.57 (-2.6) Q, 11.57 (-3.1) (4), 200m 23.60 (-0.7) Q, 22.96 (-0.7) (4), LJ 6.58m (-0.9) (3). Mikael Starzynski 400m 50.09 (2). Murdoch McIntyre 2000m steeplechase 6:10.23 (2). Samuel Colyer LJ 6.28m (-0.5) (4), TJ 13.22m (0.0) (4). Connor Bell DT 64.47m (1).
Pieta Hansen 200m 26.49 (-2.0) q, 26.35 (-0.8) (6), 400m 59.79 (4). Kayli Tuiraviravi 200m 26.81 (-1.6) q, 27.04 (-0.8) (8). Charli Miller 800m 2:18.45 (3), 2000m steeplechase 7:11.81 (3). Hannah O’Connor 3000m 9:48.93 (2), 2000m steeplechase 6:37.69 (2). Josephine Reeves HJ 1.73m (2).


Athletics NZ