97 Year Old Stars In Charity Swimming Relay

Published
08/02/2015 by Steve Knowles

Ninety-seven year old Kath Johnstone proved the hit of tonight’s second New Zealand Zonal Swimming Championships in Auckland tonight.

Johnstone, who has swum from the age of four, was part of the Asthma Foundation team in the special charity relay during the meet.

The team included Olympic swimmer Steven Kent, with Johnstone finishing the final leg to a standing ovation.

The relay featured many swimming and sporting stars of the past including Dean Kent, Janie Hudgell (Parkhouse), Gary Hurring, Trent Bray, Phillip Rush and Olympic rowing stars Joseph Sullivan and Juliette Drysdale.

Johnstone, formerly from Christchurch but now in Auckland, is a multi-world masters gold medallist.

The teams raised more than $28,000 for their various charities.

Provisional results of the New Zealand Zonal Championships at West Wave Aquatic Centre in Auckland today:

Harlequins (Northland, Auckland, Counties-Manukau); Aquaknights (Waikato, Bay of Plenty, Taranaki, Hawkes Bay, Poverty Bay); All Stars (Wellington, Manawatu); Makos (South Island).

 

Results, Senior 16 years and over:

Women 200m medley relay: Harlequins 1:57.50, 1; Aquaknights 1:59.78, 2; Makos 2:00.20, 3.

Men 200m medley relay: Aquaknights 1:45.38, 1; Harlequins 1:45.66, 2; Makos 1:45.72, 3.

Women 400m individual medley: Helena Gasson (Aquaknights) 4:54.01, 1; Kate Godfrey (Makos) 4:59.34, 2; Hayley Edmond (Harlequins) 5:03.54, 3.

Men 400m individual medley: Bradlee Ashby (Aquaknights) 4:32.05, 1; Nathan Capp (Aquaknights) 4:32.67, 2; Wilrich Coetzee (Harlequins) 4:34.47, 3.

Women 200m freestyle: Emma Robinson (All Stars) 2:03.50, 1; Laura Quilter (Harlequins) 2:03.76, 2; Carina Doyle (Makos) 2:06.31,3.

Men 200m freestyle: Steven Kent (Harlequins) 1:54.77, 1; Julian Weir (Aquaknights) 1:56.22, 2; Kyle Barnes (All Stars) 1:56.80, 3.

Women 100m breaststroke: Caitlin Delany (Makos) 1:14.17, 1; Kendall Reidy (Aquaknights) 1:14.18, 2; Bronagh Ryan (All Stars) 1:14.19, 3.

Men 100m breaststroke: George Schroder (Makos) 1:03.46, 1; Ben Walsh (All Stars) 1:05.34, 2; Jacob Garrod (Harlequins) 1:05.61, 3.

Women 200m butterfly: Charlotte Webby (Aquaknights) 2:17.49, 1; Chelsea Ouwehand (Aquaknights) 2:21.19, 2; Josie Kozyniak (All Stars) 2:23.65, 3.

Men 200m butterfly: Liam Albery (All Stars) 2:03.96, 1; Wilrich Coetzee (Harlequins) 2:05.03, 2; Bradlee Ashby (Aquaknights) 2:05.79, 3.

Women 200m backstroke: Kate Godfrey (Makos) 2:16.74, 1; Sophie Wotherspoon (Harlequins) and Annabelle Pearson (Harlequins) 2:18.37, equal 2.

Men 200m backstroke: Michael Dai (Harlequins) 2:05.97, 1; Daniel Bell (Aquaknights) 2:07.84, 2; Cameron James (Makos) 2:0822, 3.

Women 800m freestyle: Emma Robinson (All Stars) 8:55.27, 1; Monique King (Harlequins) 9:00.54, 2; Charlotte Webby (Aquaknights) 9:05.03, 3.

Men 1500m freestyle:  Nathan Capp (Aquaknights) 15:45.24, 1; Ewan Jackson (Harlequins) 16:01.92, 2; Liam Albery (All Stars) 16:15.84, 3.

Women 200m freestyle relay: Harlequins 1:47.15, 1; Makos and All Stars 1:49.97, equal 2.

Men 200m freestyle relay: Harlequins 1:34.25, 1; Aquaknights 1:34.36, 2; Makos 1:35.88, 3.

Women 100m freestyle: Laura Quilter (Harlequins) 57.33, 1; Annabelle Paterson (Harlequins) 59.67, 2; Rebecca Moynihan (All Stars) 1:00.18, 3.

Men 100m freestyle: Sam McKenzie (Makos) 52.34, 1; Flynn Jones (Harlequins) 56.28, 2; Campbell Tacon (All Stars) 56.48, 3.

Women 200m individual medley: Helena Gasson (Aquaknights) 2:20.21, 1; Kate Godfrey (Makos) 2:22.51, 2; Nikki Chapman (All Stars) 2:27.23, 3.

Men 200m individual medley: Bradlee Ashby (Aquaknights) 2:07.20, 1; Blake Gunn (All Stars) 2:10.42, 2; Cameron Jones (Makos) 2:10.66, 3.

Women 400m freestyle: Emma Robinson (All Stars) 4:21.26, 1; Monique King (Harlequins) 4:22.69, 2; Carina Doyle (Makos) 4:24.54, 3.

Men 400m freestyle: Nathan Capp (Aquaknights) 3:58.72, 1; Ewan Jackson (Harlequins) 3:59.20, 2; Michael Mincham (Harlequins) 4:07.84, 3.

Women 100m butterfly: Helena Gasson (Aquaknights) 1:01.55, 1; Emily Rennell (Makos) 1:05.04, 2; Jenna Buchanan (All Stars) 1:05.37, 3.

Men 100m butterfly: Wilrich Coetzee (Harlequins) 56.21, 1; Daniel Bell (Aquaknights) 56.41, 2; William Campbell (Makos) 58.62, 3.

Women 200m breaststroke: Abbie Johnston (Harlequins) 2:38.83, 1; Kendall Reidy (Aquaknights) 2:44.35, 2; Caitlin Delany (Makos) 2:45.18, 3.

Men 200m breaststroke: George Schroder (Makos) 2:15.57, 1; Jacob Garrod (Harlequins) 2:22.99, 2; Ben Walsh (All Stars) 2:25.72, 3.

Women 100m backstroke: Sophie Wotherspoon (Harlequins) 1:04.64, 1; Ebony Maikuku (Makos) 1:05.63, 2; Hayley Edmond (Harlequins) 1:06.02, 3.

Men 100m backstroke: Andrew Trembath (Makos) 58.16, 1; Cameron James (Makos) 58.26, 2; Michael Dai (Harlequins) 58.40, 3.

Women 50m freestyle: Laura Quilter (Harlequins) 26.58, 1; Hayley Edmond (Harlequins) 26.80, 2; Rebecca Moynihan (All Stars) 27.17, 3.

Men 50m freestyle: Daniel Hunter (Harlequins) 23.18, 1; Julian Weir (Aquaknights) 24.10, 2; Nielsen Varoy (harlequins) 24.15, 3.

Mixed 1000m freestyle relay:  Harlequins 8:40.51, 1; Makos 8:46.02, 2; Aquaknights 8:51.27, 3.

 

Junior 15 years and under:

Women 200m medley relay: Harlequins 2:01.79, 1; Makos 2:02.36, 2; All Stars 2:02.78, 3.

Men 200m medley relay: Makos 1:50.76, 1; Harlequins 1:54.61, 2; Aqua Knights 1:54.88, 3.

Women 400m individual medley: Mya Rasmussen (All Stars) 4:51.85, 1 (NZ Age Record); Yeonsu Lee (Harlequins) 4:59.94, 2; Vanessa Ouwehand (Aquaknights) 5:13.92, 3.

Men 400m individual medley: Lewis Clareburt (All Stars) 4:42.39, 1; Callum Prime (Harlequins) 4:45.37, 2; Xavier Hill (All Stars) 4:59.99, 3.

Women 200m freestyle: Ruby Adsett (Aquaknights) 2:08.70, 1; Libby Ashby (Aquaknights) 2:10.98, 2; Chelsea Edwards (All Stars) 2:12.80, 3.

Men 200m freestyle: Sam McKenzie (Makos) 1:56.33, 1; Flynn Jones (Harlequins) 2:00.00, 2; Blake Horne (Aquaknights) 2:01.65, 3.

Women 100m breaststroke: Kylee Jackson (Makos) 1:15.61, 1; Shannon Schimanski (All Stars) 1:17.61, 2; Victoria McTeigue (Harlequins) 1:17.97, 3.

Men 100m breaststroke: Tame Govaerts (Makos) 1:08.40, 1; Bruin Maunder (Aquaknights) 1:09.13, 2; Brendan de Greve (All Stars) 1:13.13, 3.

Women 200m butterfly: Yeonsu Lee (Harlequins) 2:15.13, 1 (NZ Record); Elena Forlong (All Stars) 2:23.87, 2; Kaitlyn Tippett (Aquaknights) 2:25.99, 3.

Men 200m butterfly: Jordan Wilson (Harlequins) 2:14.73, 1; Xavier Hill (All Stars) 2:16.43, 2; Matthew Harford (Makos) 2:17.30, 3.

Women 200m backstroke: Bobbi Gichard (Aquaknights) 2:18.55, 1; Kyra Forrest (Makos) 2:25.04, 2; Hayley McIntosh (Harlequins) 2:25.13, 3.

Men 200m backstroke: Callum Prime (Harlequins) 2:10.97, 1; Jason Churches (Harlequins) 2:11.82, 2; Satori Dobbie (Makos) 2:14.04, 3.

Women 800m freestyle:  Mya Rasmussen (All Stars) 8:56.96, 1 (NZ Age Record); Caitlin Deans (Makos) 9:08.14, 2; Hayley McIntosh (Harlequins) 9:22.78, 3.

Men 1500m freestyle: Zac Reid (Aquaknights) 16:52.17, 1; Nicholas Pryde (Makos) 16:55.44, 2; Sebastien Prescott (Harlequins) 17:15.66, 3.

Women 200m freestyle relay: Harlequins 1:50.63, 1; Aquaknights 1:50.75, 2; All Stars 1:51.92, 3.

Men 200m freestyle relay: Makos 1:39.50, 1; Harlequins 1:40.59, 2; All Stars 1:42.21, 3.

Women 100m freestyle: Gabrielle Fa’amausili (Harlequins) 58.17, 1; Ruby Adsett (Aquaknights) 59.15, 2; Chelsey Edwards (All Stars) 1:00.93, 3.

Men 100m freestyle:  Daniel Hunter (Harlequins) 51.11, 1; Steven kent (Harlequins) 53.63, 2; Julian Weir (Aquaknights) 53.72, 3.

Women 200m individual medley: Yeonsu Lee (Harlequins) 2:20.06, 1; Vanessa Ouwehand (Aquaknights) 2:26.91, 2; Jessica Iggo (All Stars) 2:37.78, 3.

Men 200m individual medley: Lewis Clareburt (All Stars) 2:14.34, 1; Jordan Wilson (Harlequins) 2:20.36, 2; Jack Kelleher (Harlequins) 2:20.86, 3;

Women 400m freestyle: Mya Rasmussen (All Stars) 4:23.27, 1; Caitlin Deans (Makos) 4:25.65, 2; Ruby Adsett (Aquaknights)4:26.01, 3.

Men 400m freestyle: Sam McKenzie (Makos) 4:11.45, 1; Zac Reid (Aquaknights) 4:16.43, 2; Nicholas Pryde (Makos) 4:19.63, 3.

Women 100m butterfly: Kyra Forrest (Makos) 1:04.42, 1; Kaitlyn Tippett (Aquaknights) 1:06.64, 2; Elena Forlong (All Stars) 1:07.10, 3.

Men 100m butterfly: Satori Dobbie (Makos) 57.80, 1Xavier Hill (All Stars) 1:00.94, 2; Oliver Rayner (Makos) 1:01.79, 3.

Women 200m breaststroke: Lucy Gordon (Makos) 2:44.77, 1; Mikayla Dance (Harlequins) 2:46.74, 2; Clara Foster (Makos) 2:46.80, 3.

Men 200m breaststroke: Tame Govearts (Makos) 2:30.05, 1; Thomas Hughson (Harlequins) 2:32.74, 2; Bruin Maunder (Aquaknights) 2:35.91, 3.

Women 100m backstroke: Bobbi Gichard (Aquaknights) 1:03.67, 1; Gabrielle Fa’amausili (Harlequins) 1:03.84, 2; Macy Burns (All Stars) 1:08.26, 3.

Men 100m backstroke: Satori Dobbie (Makos) 1:00.65, 1; Flynn Jones (Harlequins) 1:01.68, 2; Jason Churches (Harlequins) 1:01.88, 3.

Women 50m freestyle: Gabrielle Fa’amausili (Harlequins) 27.06, 1; Chelsey Edwards (All Stars) 27.76, 2; Libby Bradley (Aquaknights) 28.14, 3.

Men 50m freestyle: Finn Kennard-Campbell (Harlequins) 25.90, 1; Patrick Langley (All Stars) 26.27, 2; James Buk (Makos) 26.72, 3.

Mixed 1000m freestyle relay:  Makos 9:05.25, 1; Harlequins 9:08.82, 2; Aquaknights 9:12.63, 3.

 

Details: www.swimmingnz.org.nz