Aaron Gate dominates final day to win his second SBS Bank Tour of Southland

Published
07/11/2020

 

Two stage wins on the final day has propelled Aaron Gate to his second SBS Bank Tour of Southland victory.

 

Aaron Gate celebrates winning the 2020 SBS Bank Tour of Southland.

Photo credit: James Jubb/Studio Jubb

Gate (PowerNet) produced a dominant display in a 13km individual time trial at Winton in the morning before claiming line honours in the final 77km stage from Winton to Invercargill to back up his maiden win in 2016.

 

Starting the day 33sec behind Southland’s Corbin Strong, Gate was the only rider to go under 16 minutes in the time trial, but still started the final stage trailing defending champion Michael Vink (Transport Engineering-Talley’s) by 1sec.

 

After claiming a time bonus on the penultimate sprint of the six-day race, Gate and Vink were tied on the same time, with the final result decided by a final, furious sprint to the finish.

 

“It was going to come down to the wire with Michael and I being on such close time and really having to race for that intermediate time bonus,” Gate said.

 

“It was going to come back to the time trial on countback and I’d forgotten to check the splits before it so I didn’t want to leave it down to chance so I wanted to get at least third on the stage and to get the win was a bonus.”

 

In all, Gate won three stages, capping off a great race.

 

“I’d been training well and with no other racing happening I’d had this as a target and a motivating thing to keep heading out the door,” he said.

 

“I was definitely keen to have a crack at some stage wins but I thought the Remarkables was going to be too hard for me. The silver lining was the stage being shortened, but even then the way it was raced was just relentless and when I saw the forecast was that there wasn’t much wind I thought my chances of winning the race were gone. I had to take every single opportunity I had.”

 

Strong had some consolation with victory in the Under 23 classification, while his PowerNet team mate Paul Odlin was the leading Over 35 rider.

 

Gate’s Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy team won the teams classification and Creation Signs-MITOQ ended a successful week with James Fouche taking away the Sprint Ace jersey and Paul Wright crowned the King of the Mountains.

 

Gate paid credit to the work put in by his teammates during the week.

 

“The boys just rode super all week and everyone was really motivated to do some damage today. We came here to win it and it’s pretty special to pull it off. To come back and win again is pretty awesome and the thing that hasn’t changed is that I had a great team behind me who were willing to sacrifice their own chances to help me succeed.”

 

Gate also had a word for Strong, who couldn’t defend the yellow jersey on the final day and secure a first Southland win since 1994.

 

“Corbin’s a great friend and I was fizzing to see him with the yellow jersey and I definitely wouldn’t have complained if he’d won. Bike racing is bike racing and you have to put your friendships aside a little bit. I was never good at time trials when I was his age and he’s got a massive future ahead of him.”

 

STAGE RESULTS
22 Aaron GATE                    Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy                   1:38:27       1   
41 Campbell STEWART              Base Solutions Racing                             ST            2   
115Laurence PITHIE (U23)         Circuit Asphalt                                   ST            3   
71 Ben OLIVER                    Central Benchmakers – Willbike                    ST            4   
12 Corbin STRONG (U23)           Powernet                                          ST            5   
35 Samuel RITCHIE (U23)          Vet4Farm                                          ST            6   
55 George JACKSON (U23)          Creation Signs – MitoQ                            ST            7   
81 Nicholas KERGOZOU             Coupland’s Bakeries                               ST            8   
101Kiaan WATTS (U23)             Real Journeys                                     ST            9   
16 Josh KUYSTEN                  Powernet                                          ST            10  
133William GREEN                 Business South                                    ST            11  
1  Michael VINK                  Transport Engineering – Talleys                   ST            12  
21 James ORAM                    Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy                   ST            13  
154James KRZANICH (U23)          BJ Carter Builders and Insulators                 ST            14  
72 Joel MACMILLAN                Central Benchmakers – Willbike                    ST            15  
51 James WILLIAMSON              Creation Signs – MitoQ                            ST            16  
23 Luke MUDGWAY                  Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy                   ST            17  
122Daniel CROSS                  RushVelo – Ridley                                 ST            18  
25 Alexander WHITE (U23)         Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy                   ST            19  
73 Henry LEVETT (U23)            Central Benchmakers – Willbike                    ST            20  
84 Joshua HAGGERTY               Coupland’s Bakeries                               ST            21  
105Barnaby CLEGG-SHAW (U23)      Real Journeys                                     ST            22  
14 Ollie JONES                   Powernet                                          ST            23  
6  Dylan KENNETT                 Transport Engineering – Talleys                   ST            24  
83 Madi HARTLY-BROWN (U23)       Coupland’s Bakeries                               ST            25  
151Camden FEINT (U23)            BJ Carter Builders and Insulators                 ST            26  
4  Logan CURRIE (U23)            Transport Engineering – Talleys                   ST            27  
56 Joshua SCOTT (U23)            Creation Signs – MitoQ                            ST            28  
33 Matthew ZENOVICH              Vet4Farm                                          ST            29  
2  James HARVEY                  Transport Engineering – Talleys                   ST            30  
162Reuben WEBSTER (U23)          Onya Bike 1.5m                                    ST            31  
31 Reuben THOMPSON (U23)         Vet4Farm                                          ST            32  
36 Boris CLARK                   Vet4Farm                                          ST            33  
153Jamie SHIELDS (U23)           BJ Carter Builders and Insulators                 ST            34  
104Jacob HANNAN (U23)            Real Journeys                                     ST            35  
102Ari SCOTT (U23)               Real Journeys                                     ST            36  
116Campbell PITHIE (U23)         Circuit Asphalt                                   ST            37  
13 Paul ODLIN (O35)              Powernet                                          ST            38  
131Tom SEXTON                    Business South                                    ST            39  
3  Hamish KEAST (U23)            Transport Engineering – Talleys                   @ 00:11       40  
5  Bailey O'DONNELL (U23)        Transport Engineering – Talleys                   @ 00:11       41  
53 Theo GILBERTSON (U23)         Creation Signs – MitoQ                            @ 00:11       42  
76 Jack DRAGE (U23)              Central Benchmakers – Willbike                    @ 00:11       43  
134Keegan HORNBLOW (U23)         Business South                                    @ 00:13       44  
32 Mark STEWART                  Vet4Farm                                          @ 00:13       45  
15 Adrian HEGYVARY (O35)         Powernet                                          @ 00:16       46  
42 Joel YATES                    Base Solutions Racing                             @ 00:18       47  
106Hendre KNOETZE                Real Journeys                                     @ 00:21       48  
82 Glenn HADEN (O35)             Coupland’s Bakeries                               @ 00:22       49  
43 Regan GOUGH                   Base Solutions Racing                             @ 00:24       50  
52 James FOUCHE                  Creation Signs – MitoQ                            @ 00:48       51  
54 Paul WRIGHT                   Creation Signs – MitoQ                            @ 00:55       52  
11 Alex HEANEY                   Powernet                                          @ 01:08       53  
45 Carne GROUBE                  Base Solutions Racing                             @ 01:11       54  
44 Jordan KERBY                  Base Solutions Racing                             @ 02:17       55  
114Max BECKERT                   Circuit Asphalt                                   @ 02:49       56  
141Daniel BRIDGWATER             C Brown Builders – Olphert Contracting            @ 02:49       57  
74 Luke MCDERMOTT                Central Benchmakers – Willbike                    @ 02:49       58  
34 Neill UNGERER (O35)           Vet4Farm                                          @ 02:49       59  
132Hugo JONES                    Business South                                    @ 02:51       60  
94 Cathal GUINEY (U23)           Blackmax Nutrition                                @ 04:05       61  
85 Liam CAPPEL (U23)             Coupland’s Bakeries                               ST            62  
26 Joshua KENCH (U23)            Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy                   @ 05:32       63  
24 Ethan BATT                    Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy                   @ 05:32       64  
61 Kees DUYVESTEYN               Meridian Energy                                   @ 07:12       65  
66 Callum NISBET (U23)           Meridian Energy                                   @ 07:57       66  
62 Navarh BROTHERSTON (U23)      Meridian Energy                                   @ 08:02       67  
126Ben EARNSHAW (O35)            RushVelo – Ridley                                 @ 13:01       68  
123Jake MARRYATT                 RushVelo – Ridley                                 @ 13:01       69  
146Blake TAIT-JONES              C Brown Builders – Olphert Contracting            @ 13:12       70  
63 Ben HAMILTON (U23)            Meridian Energy                                   @ 13:57       71  
65 Jeremy NESBITT                Meridian Energy                                   @ 14:02       72  
136Travis KANE (O35)             Business South                                    @ 20:11       73  
75 Myles GIBSON                  Central Benchmakers – Willbike                    @ 20:16       74  
144Ben CANNON                    C Brown Builders – Olphert Contracting            @ 20:16       75  
145Tristin HINZ (O35)            C Brown Builders – Olphert Contracting            @ 20:16       76  
161Jack PADEGA                   Onya Bike 1.5m                                    @ 20:16       77  
164Shane POINTON (O35)           Onya Bike 1.5m                                    @ 20:16       78  
113Reon NOLAN (O35)              Circuit Asphalt                                   @ 20:16       79  
46 Caleb BOTTCHER (U23)          Base Solutions Racing                             @ 20:16       80  
165Chris TODD (O35)              Onya Bike 1.5m                                    @ 20:16       81  
93 John WANSINK                  Blackmax Nutrition                                @ 20:16       82  
91 Ioan FULLER                   Blackmax Nutrition                                @ 20:16       83  
142Benjamin WARD (U23)           C Brown Builders – Olphert Contracting            @ 20:16       84  
95 William FINDLAY               Blackmax Nutrition                                @ 20:16       85  
163Liam REGAN (U23)              Onya Bike 1.5m                                    @ 20:16       86  
96 Sam MEDLICOTT (U23)           Blackmax Nutrition                                @ 20:54       87  
112Jeremy INGLIS (O35)           Circuit Asphalt                                   @ 21:35       88  
111Mitchell SINCOCK (O35)        Circuit Asphalt                                   DNS               

 

 

GC RESULTS
22 Aaron GATE                    Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy                   19:15:34      1   00:29               
1  Michael VINK                  Transport Engineering – Talleys                   @ 00:06       2   00:09               
21 James ORAM                    Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy                   @ 00:12       3   00:06               
12 Corbin STRONG (U23)           Powernet                                          @ 00:44       4   00:24               
14 Ollie JONES                   Powernet                                          @ 00:49       5   00:08               
23 Luke MUDGWAY                  Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy                   @ 02:30       6                       
71 Ben OLIVER                    Central Benchmakers – Willbike                    @ 02:46       7   00:06               
4  Logan CURRIE (U23)            Transport Engineering – Talleys                   @ 02:53       8                       
115Laurence PITHIE (U23)         Circuit Asphalt                                   @ 03:18       9   00:02               
31 Reuben THOMPSON (U23)         Vet4Farm                                          @ 03:53       10  00:10               
131Tom SEXTON                    Business South                                    @ 05:18       11  00:06               
53 Theo GILBERTSON (U23)         Creation Signs – MitoQ                            @ 05:46       12                      
13 Paul ODLIN (O35)              Powernet                                          @ 06:35       13  00:03               
42 Joel YATES                    Base Solutions Racing                             @ 06:57       14  00:03               
5  Bailey O'DONNELL (U23)        Transport Engineering – Talleys                   @ 10:19       15                      
32 Mark STEWART                  Vet4Farm                                          @ 13:47       16                      
76 Jack DRAGE (U23)              Central Benchmakers – Willbike                    @ 16:52       17  00:03               
82 Glenn HADEN (O35)             Coupland’s Bakeries                               @ 17:56       18                      
3  Hamish KEAST (U23)            Transport Engineering – Talleys                   @ 18:01       19                      
105Barnaby CLEGG-SHAW (U23)      Real Journeys                                     @ 19:04       20                      
116Campbell PITHIE (U23)         Circuit Asphalt                                   @ 20:04       21                      
41 Campbell STEWART              Base Solutions Racing                             @ 20:53       22  00:20               
11 Alex HEANEY                   Powernet                                          @ 22:26       23                      
151Camden FEINT (U23)            BJ Carter Builders and Insulators                 @ 22:36       24                      
52 James FOUCHE                  Creation Signs – MitoQ                            @ 22:41       25                      
36 Boris CLARK                   Vet4Farm                                          @ 22:48       26                      
134Keegan HORNBLOW (U23)         Business South                                    @ 23:25       27                      
133William GREEN                 Business South                                    @ 23:43       28                      
94 Cathal GUINEY (U23)           Blackmax Nutrition                                @ 24:00       29  00:01               
16 Josh KUYSTEN                  Powernet                                          @ 24:11       30                      
122Daniel CROSS                  RushVelo – Ridley                                 @ 24:14       31                      
102Ari SCOTT (U23)               Real Journeys                                     @ 24:17       32                      
6  Dylan KENNETT                 Transport Engineering – Talleys                   @ 24:52       33  00:07               
104Jacob HANNAN (U23)            Real Journeys                                     @ 25:30       34                      
73 Henry LEVETT (U23)            Central Benchmakers – Willbike                    @ 25:34       35                      
61 Kees DUYVESTEYN               Meridian Energy                                   @ 25:40       36                      
83 Madi HARTLY-BROWN (U23)       Coupland’s Bakeries                               @ 25:44       37                      
153Jamie SHIELDS (U23)           BJ Carter Builders and Insulators                 @ 26:00       38                      
34 Neill UNGERER (O35)           Vet4Farm                                          @ 26:10       39                      
55 George JACKSON (U23)          Creation Signs – MitoQ                            @ 26:13       40                      
81 Nicholas KERGOZOU             Coupland’s Bakeries                               @ 26:42       41                      
51 James WILLIAMSON              Creation Signs – MitoQ                            @ 26:50       42  00:02               
35 Samuel RITCHIE (U23)          Vet4Farm                                          @ 27:08       43                      
43 Regan GOUGH                   Base Solutions Racing                             @ 27:32       44                      
2  James HARVEY                  Transport Engineering – Talleys                   @ 27:33       45  00:03               
25 Alexander WHITE (U23)         Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy                   @ 29:43       46  00:01               
132Hugo JONES                    Business South                                    @ 29:57       47                      
72 Joel MACMILLAN                Central Benchmakers – Willbike                    @ 31:35       48                      
154James KRZANICH (U23)          BJ Carter Builders and Insulators                 @ 31:43       49                      
123Jake MARRYATT                 RushVelo – Ridley                                 @ 32:19       50                      
54 Paul WRIGHT                   Creation Signs – MitoQ                            @ 32:41       51                      
74 Luke MCDERMOTT                Central Benchmakers – Willbike                    @ 32:51       52                      
101Kiaan WATTS (U23)             Real Journeys                                     @ 33:09       53                      
15 Adrian HEGYVARY (O35)         Powernet                                          @ 34:05       54                      
24 Ethan BATT                    Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy                   @ 34:12       55  00:06               
141Daniel BRIDGWATER             C Brown Builders – Olphert Contracting            @ 37:17       56  00:01               
85 Liam CAPPEL (U23)             Coupland’s Bakeries                               @ 37:39       57  00:05               
66 Callum NISBET (U23)           Meridian Energy                                   @ 38:10       58                      
26 Joshua KENCH (U23)            Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy                   @ 38:14       59  00:06               
45 Carne GROUBE                  Base Solutions Racing                             @ 38:38       60                      
84 Joshua HAGGERTY               Coupland’s Bakeries                               @ 41:19       61                      
44 Jordan KERBY                  Base Solutions Racing                             @ 41:43       62  00:05               
56 Joshua SCOTT (U23)            Creation Signs – MitoQ                            @ 42:07       63                      
33 Matthew ZENOVICH              Vet4Farm                                          @ 43:42       64  00:05               
46 Caleb BOTTCHER (U23)          Base Solutions Racing                             @ 48:42       65                      
62 Navarh BROTHERSTON (U23)      Meridian Energy                                   @ 52:27       66                      
114Max BECKERT                   Circuit Asphalt                                   @ 53:12       67                      
162Reuben WEBSTER (U23)          Onya Bike 1.5m                                    @ 54:39       68                      
146Blake TAIT-JONES              C Brown Builders – Olphert Contracting            @ 1:00:00     69                      
75 Myles GIBSON                  Central Benchmakers – Willbike                    @ 1:01:53     70                      
96 Sam MEDLICOTT (U23)           Blackmax Nutrition                                @ 1:10:11     71                      
65 Jeremy NESBITT                Meridian Energy                                   @ 1:11:21     72                      
63 Ben HAMILTON (U23)            Meridian Energy                                   @ 1:11:38     73                      
106Hendre KNOETZE                Real Journeys                                     @ 1:14:13     74                      
91 Ioan FULLER                   Blackmax Nutrition                                @ 1:18:19     75                      
165Chris TODD (O35)              Onya Bike 1.5m                                    @ 1:33:32     76                      
142Benjamin WARD (U23)           C Brown Builders – Olphert Contracting            @ 1:35:42     77                      
163Liam REGAN (U23)              Onya Bike 1.5m                                    @ 1:37:46     78                      
161Jack PADEGA                   Onya Bike 1.5m                                    @ 1:40:52     79                      
93 John WANSINK                  Blackmax Nutrition                                @ 1:47:06     80                      
126Ben EARNSHAW (O35)            RushVelo – Ridley                                 @ 1:48:02     81                      
144Ben CANNON                    C Brown Builders – Olphert Contracting            @ 1:53:33     82                      
113Reon NOLAN (O35)              Circuit Asphalt                                   @ 1:55:06     83                      
145Tristin HINZ (O35)            C Brown Builders – Olphert Contracting            @ 2:04:33     84                      
95 William FINDLAY               Blackmax Nutrition                                @ 2:05:15     85                      
164Shane POINTON (O35)           Onya Bike 1.5m                                    @ 2:05:56     86                      
136Travis KANE (O35)             Business South                                    @ 2:20:51     87                      
112Jeremy INGLIS (O35)           Circuit Asphalt                                   @ 2:27:30     88              

       

TEAM RESULTS
Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy                   57:45:14      
Powernet                                          @ 07:37       
Transport Engineering – Talleys                   @ 12:14       
Vet4Farm                                          @ 40:00       
Creation Signs – MitoQ                            @ 45:16       
Central Benchmakers – Willbike                    @ 46:10       
Business South                                    @ 51:00       
Base Solutions Racing                             @ 54:09       
Real Journeys                                     @ 1:07:56     
Coupland’s Bakeries                               @ 1:10:39     
Circuit Asphalt                                   @ 1:10:41     
BJ Carter Builders and Insulators                 @ 1:15:36     
Meridian Energy                                   @ 1:31:57     
Blackmax Nutrition                                @ 2:42:45     
RushVelo – Ridley                                 @ 2:45:47     
C Brown Builders – Olphert Contracting            @ 3:05:28     
Onya Bike 1.5m                                    @ 4:02:58     

SPRINT RESULTS
52 James Fouche                  Creation Signs – MitoQ                            61  
33 Matthew Zenovich              Vet4Farm                                          34  
6  Dylan Kennett                 Transport Engineering – Talleys                   27  
44 Jordan Kerby                  Base Solutions Racing                             20  
13 Paul Odlin                    Powernet                                          19 &nbs