Aon NZ Age-Group Championships.

Published
19/04/2018
Lewis Clareburt and Bre Crawford were in record breaking form on day 3 of the 2018 Aon NZ Age-Group Championships.
 
Clareburt, 18 (Capital), scratched from the 400m individual medley to concentrate on the 200m freestyle.
 
In the final, Clareburt established an early lead from Zac Reid (Aquaknights), and pushed hard into the wall to win in 1:48.32s, breaking his own 18-years national age group record.
 
“I just to try back up every swim that I do and have fun doing it,” Clareburt said after the race.
 
Reid was second in 1:51.44s and Tyron Henry (HPK) third in 1:53.15s.
 
Clareburt returned to the pool twenty-five minutes later to break the 18-years national age group 100m freestyle record set by Daniel Bell in 2009.
 
Clareburts time of 50.38s was set as the lead off swimmer for Capital swim club in the 4x100m freestyle relay.
 
Crawford, 15 (MAGS), won her fifth and sixth title of these championships in the girls 15-years 50m butterfly and 100m breaststroke finals.
 
In the butterfly final Crawford set a new national age-group record and personal best of 27.37s.
 
Crawford yelled “yes,” as she turned around to see her time on the scoreboard.
“It feels pretty good, I’ve been eyeing up that one for a while, it just feels good to get it”
 
Alice Waldow (United) was second in 28.46s and Jessica Scott (Neptune) third in 29.06s. May Toven from New Caledonia won the visitors bronze medal in 28.50s.
 
In the 100m breaststroke final Crawford won by over six seconds in another personal best time of 1:12.73s.
 
Mackenzie Brears (Pukekohe) was second in 1:18.92s and Tavarnya Howe (Pukekohe) third in 1:19.00s.
 
SwimZone’s Pierce Collins, 13, won the boys 12-13 years 50m butterfly and 200m freestyle titles.
 
Collins won the butterfly in a new personal best of 27.77s, but had to fight hard to win the 200m freestyle final.
Collins was in fourth place at the 150m turn before overhauling John-William Dabin (New Caledonia), Ethan Watson (United) and Zach Knowles (Waitaha) to win by 0.01s in 2:06.46s.
 
“This morning I went out too fast, so tonight I was trying to not worry about who was in front of me and back it up in the second hundred and bring it home.”
 
Earlier in the competition Collins set a new 13-years national age-group record in the 200m butterfly.
2018 Aon NZ AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS – DAY 3
Event: 400m Individual Medley 
Boys 12-13 years A-Final Winner: Benjamin Silipo (Wanaka). Time: 5:07.60
Visitor Gold: John-William Dabin (New Caledonia). Time: 5:03.11
Boys 14 years A-Final Winner: Sam Brown (Capital). Time: 4:51.77
Boys 15 years A-Final Winner: Hunter Garrod (North Shore) Time: 4:40.24
Boys 16-18 years A-Final Winner: Callum Prime (North Shore) Time: 4:33.33
 
Event: 50m Butterfly
Girls 12-13 years A-Final Winner: Liv Peebles (TBSS) Time: 29.70 PB
Girls 14 years A-Final Winner: Aimee Crosbie (United). Time: 28.00
Girls 15 years A-Final Winner: Bre Crawford (MAGS). Time: 27.37 PB + NAG Rec
Girls 16-18 years A-Final Winner: Vanessa Ouwehand (St Peters) Time: 27.73
Boys 12-13 years A-Final Winner: Pierce Collins (SwimZone) Time: 27.77 PB
Boys 14 years A-Final Winner: Taiko Torepe-Ormsby (Wharenui). Time: 26.24 PB
Boys 15 years A-Final Winner: Tristan Eiselen (Liz van Welie) Time: 25.89 PB
Boys 16-18 years A-Final Winner: Ollie Rayner (North Canterbury) Time: 25.34 PB
 
Event: 100m Breaststroke 
Girls 12-13 years A-Final Winner: Trelise Dance (United). Time: 1:15.65 PB
Girls 14 years A-Final Winner: Lucy McKinnon (TBSS). Time: 1:16.61 PB
Girls 15 years A-Final Winner: Bre Crawford (MAGS). Time: 1:12.73 PB
Girls 16-18 years A-Final Winner: Ciara Smith (Northwave). Time: 1:09.83
Boys 12-13 years A-Final Winner: Hayslee Cassidy (Coast). Time: 1:14.56
Boys 14 years A-Final Winner: Orlando Cristobel-Mandel (Capital). Time: 1:09.33
Boys 15 years A-Final Winner: Travis Hudson (Greerton). Time: 1:09.04
Boys 16-18 years A-Final Winner: Tame Govearts-Paul (Zenith). Time: 1:03.43 PB
 
Event: 200m Freestyle
Girls 12-13 years A-Final Winner: Tyler Finau (Enterprise). Time: 2:09.11
Girls 14 years A-Final Winner: Erika Fairweather (Neptune). Time: 2:04.45
Girls 15 years A-Final Winner: Paris Cutler (Kiwi West). Time: 2:03.44 PB
Girls 16-18 years A-Final Winner: Eve Thomas (Coast). Time: 2:05.59
Boys 12-13 years A-Final Winner: Pierce Collins (Swim Zone Racing). Time 2:06.46
Boys 14 years A-Final Winner: Cameron Gray (North Shore). Time: 1:59.96
Visitors Gold: Nathan Hudan (New Caledonia). Time: 1:58.00
Boys 15 years A-Final Winner: Samuel Poching (North Shore). Time: 1.58.19
Boys 16-18 years A-Final Winner: Lewis Clareburt (Capital). Time: 1:48.32 PB + NAG Rec
 
Event: Age (u15) 4X100m Freestyle Club Relay
Girls under 15 years and under club winner: Neptune (Scott, McCane, Hutchens, Fairweather). Time: 4:05.34.
Boys under 15 years and under club winner: North Shore (Poching, Kim, Gray, Garrod). Time: 3:42.59.
 
Event: Youth 4X100m Freestyle Club Relay
Girls 16 years and over club winner: United (Miln, Alexander, Smolcic, Falconer). Time: 3:54.90.
Boys 16 years and over club winner: Capital (Clareburt, Wilson, Julian, Watkins). Time 3:29.00.