Aon NZ Opens SWim Champs

Published
03/07/2018

Five youth athletes achieved selection times for the Junior Pan Pacific Championships and Youth Olympic Games on night two of the Aon NZ Opens.



Erika Fairweather, Amadika Atkinson, Zac Reid, Chelsey Edwards and Hannah Bates all achieved selection times for both international events after standout performances in the pool.



Fairweather (Neptune), 14, was the surprise silver medalist in the women’s 200m freestyle A final behind winner Carina Doyle (North Shore). Fairweather’s time of 2:02.56s is also a new 14 years national age group record, previously held by Sophie Batchelor.



Atkinson (North Shore), 15, was 0.21s back in third place with a time of 2:02.77s. Edwards (SwimZone) who went faster in her morning heat (2:03.07s) was fourth in the final with a time of 2:03.50s.


Reid (Aquabladz) won his second title of the championships in the men’s 200m freestyle final after winning the 400m title last night.



In the final, Reid and Jonathan Rutter (Roskill) were neck and neck
through the half way mark before Reid made his move with 75m to go.


Reid eventually pulled away to win by half a body length in 1:50.35s. Rutter was second in 1:51.31s and Daniel Hunter (Howick Pakuranga) third in 1:52.31s.



Tama Solouota (Howick Pakuranga), 15, picked up two titles tonight in the para multi-class events.



Solouota last night won the men’s 100m breaststroke (1:22.88s) and the tonight added the 50m breaststroke (38.66s) and 100m backstroke (1:08.83s) titles to his growing list of national titles.



2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games representative Tupou Neiufi (Howick Pakuranga) showed her class in winning her favoured 100m backstroke para multi-class final in 1:17.81s.



After winning the women’s 50m butterfly last night, Vanessa Ouwehand (St Peter’s) collected the golden double in winning the 100m butterfly A final.



Ouwehand’s winning time of 1:01.13s was also a new personal best.

Yeonsu Lee (North Shore) was second in 1:01.75s and Bates (Aquagym) third in 1:01.99s. Bates time of 1:01.60s in the morning heats achieved selection time for Junior Pan Pacs and Youth Olympics.

The men’s 100m butterfly A final Willrich Coetzee (North Shore) and Ben Carr (Neptune) touched to finish in a dead heat with both swimmers touching the wall in 54.21s.

Max Polianski (United) was third in 54.45s.


Finals Results: https://bit.ly/2NmAhzM
Club Points: https://bit.ly/2KEXSgA