Athletics New Zealand Weekly Round Up

Published
03/02/2020


This week's edition includes:

  • NZ Track & Field results
  • International results from Australia, the USA and Luxembourg
  • Road and Trail race results from around the country

 


New Zealand Competition Results
AUCKLAND


Athletics Auckland Track & Field Championships, Mt Smart Stadium – 1/2 February 2020
Men


100m: Hamish Gill (NHB) 10.37s +3.5 1, Joshua Hawkins (Ell) 10.71s 2, James
Guthrie-Croft (P’toe) 10.71s 3. U/20; Dominic Overend (Wait) 10.71s +3.9, Tommy Te Puni (NHB)10.75s 2, Peter Lamin (NHB) 10.97s 3. U/18; Zachary Saunders (Pak)11.02s +3.5 1.
400m: Luke Mercieca (Cant) 49.20s 1, Oliver Miller (Pt Chev) 49.75s 2, Bailey Stewart (Pak) 49.93s 3. U/20; James Robertson (ACA) 50.88s 1, Ben Kelsey (ACA) 51.16s 2, Fergus Mcleay (Papk) 51.33s 3. U/18; Saunders 50.33s 1.
1500m: Tim Cornish (Wgtn) 4m 23.93s 1, Louis Young (NHB) 4m 24.54s 2, David Lee (Pak) 4m 24.60s 3. U/18; James Harding (ACA) 3m 59.22s 1.
10,000m race walk: U/18; Troy Sargisson (RWA) 55m 43.26s 1. (Under the 56:00m performance standard for the junior men team event at the World Athletics race walking team championships in Belarus in May).
110m hurdles: Joshua Hawkins (Ell) 14.08s +2.8 1, Brent Newdick (Hib Cst) 15.58s 2.
3000m steeplechase: Fabian Downs (NHB) 10m 01.08s 1, Sam Cadwallader (NHB) 10m 01.88s 2, Cameron de Lisle (NHB) 10m 45.43 3.
Shot put: Newdick 12.45m 1. 5kg; Percy Maka 14.77m PB, Blessing Sefo 14.46m PB.
Hammer throw: Anthony Nobilo (NHB) 59.84m 1, Anthony Barnes (NHB) 51.23m 2, Arno Van der Westhuizen 46.34m 3. U/18; Liam Ngchok-Wulf (Papk) 51.68m 1, Asiata Fano (Man) 41.13m 2.
Long jump: Matthew Wyatt (NHB) 7.40m +5.1 1, Lewis Arthur (NHB) 7.35m +2.1 2, Liam Speer (Wait) 6.68m +4.2 3.
Triple jump: Scott Thomson (ACA) 14.19m +2.2 1, Daniel Bediako (NHB) 13.60m +4.9 2. U/20; Charles Devlin (ACA) 12.15m 1. U/18; Luke Chandler (Pak) 11.60m 1. U/16; Kaelan Paranihi (Puk) 12.82m 1.
High jump: Karim Cisse (Wait) 1.95m 1. U/20; Josh Inger (NHB) 1.85m 1. U/18; Jayden Williamson (NHB) 1.95m 1.
Pole vault: Ettiene (NHB) 4.80m 1.


Women
100m: Natasha Eady (NHB) 11.89s +5.8 1, Briana Stephenson (NHB) 11.93s 2, Amy Robertson (NHB) 12.52s 3. U/20; Zoe Taylor (Wait) 12.54s +1.8 1, Charlotte Holland (ACA) 13.00s 2, Jorien Fourie (Pak) 13.04s 3. U/18; Nadia Evans (NHB) 12.01s +3.2 1.
400m: Celine Pearn (Wait) 58.53s PB 1, Lucy Jacobs (NHB) 58.58s 2, Anna Percy (Chch) 60.37s 3. U/20; Sophie Atkinson (ACA) 58.62s 1, Paige Bell (Papk) 59.45s 2, Charlotte Holland (ACA) 59.71s 3. U/18; Holly Rule (Whan) 56.83s 1.
1500m: Brigid Dennehy (NHB) 4m 45.85s 1, Katrina Andrew (NHB) 4m 46.73s 2, Anneke Grogan (NHB) 4m 50.80s 3.
10,000m race walk: U/18; Antonia Martin (NHB) 65m 28.26s 1. Senior; Karen Davison (NHB) 70m 36.65s 1.
100m hurdles: Robertson 14.24s 1, Hinewai Knowles (Camb) 14.55s 2, Pearn 14.59s 3.
3000m steeplechase: Amanda Holyer (NHB) 12m 17.84s 1.
Shot put: Kaia Tupu-South (Tak) 13.90m 1, Hayley Marx (Puk) 9.94m 2, Andrea McDowell (Puk) 9.88m 3.
Discus throw: Te Rina Keenan (Wait) 54.67m 1. U/20; Savannah Scheen (NHB) 46.32m 1, Centaine Noom-Duckworth (NHB) 37.93m 2. U/18; Natalia Rankin-Chitar (P’toe) 45.68m 1, Violette Perry (Cant) 45.65m 2, Suluama-Vaeau-Mulitalo (Wait) 38.67m 3.
Javelin throw: Marx 29.35m 1.
Triple jump: Anna Thomson (Mana) 12.55m +2.9 1, Jayne Iwunze (ACA) 10.73m +0.7 2, Elena Edgar-Nemec (NHB) 10.69m +1.6 3.
High jump: Alexandra Hyland (ACA) 1.60m 1, McDowell 1.40m 2. U/18; Jenna Johnston (Whang) 1.60m 1, Havana Hopman (ACA) 1.60m 2, Arwen Solomon (Pak) 1.45m 3.


Para Athlete
Men
100m: Joynt Mitch (NHB) 12.31s 1, Ethan Rangi (NHB) 12.76s 2. U/17; Jaxon Woolley (NHB) 13.31s 1, Aiden Hogg (Owai) 2, Jaden Movold (NHB) 3.
400m: Rangi 58.70s 1. U/17; Woolley 62.38s 1, Movold 1m 40.62s 2.
1500m: Keegan Pitcher (Owai) 4m 41.11s 1. U/17; Movold 6m 19.58s 1.
Shot put: Rangi 7.75m 1. U/20; Daniel Meyer (Whang) 9.00m 1, Levi Shearer (Papk) 5.69m 2.
Discus throw: Rangi 18.05m 1. U/20; Meyer 36.55m 1, Shearer 17.17m 2.
Long jump: U/17; Hogg 4.65m 1.


Women
100m: Anna Steven (NHB) 14.64s 1. U/20; Bhakti Patel (WETA) 19.42s 1. U/17; Alyssa Baxter (Owai) 15.74s 1, Paddy Walsh (NHB) 15.82s 2, Sionann Murphy (Tak) 16.39s 3.
400m: U/17; Charli Gardiner-Hall (Waiuku) 1m 29.38s 1.
1500m: Gardiner-Hall 6m 45.91s 1.
Shot put: U/20; Charlotte Buchanan (NHB) 6.00m 1, Patel 4.25m 2. U/17; Murphy 7.98m 1, Gardiner-Hall 5.94m 2.
Discus throw: Lisa Adams (Lake City) 28.38m 1. U/20; Buchanan 11.81m 1, Patel 10.74m 2. U/17; Murphy 22.87m 1, Gardiner-Hall 16.40m 2.
Long jump: U/17; Alyssa Baxter (Owai) 3.96m 1, Gardiner-Hall 2.79m 2.


HAMILTON
Athletics Waikato Bay of Plenty Meeting, Porritt Stadium – 1 February 2020
Kayla Goodwin 100m H 14.78 +3.5, HJ 1.55m, SP 10.11m. Josie Taylor HJ 1.80m. Sarah Cowley Ross TJ 12.12m NWI. Liam McKee 300m H 42.30. Pippa Dixon HJ 1.60m. Sarah Hewlett 100m 12.80 +2.8. Krystie Solomon 100m 12.91, 400m 57.89. Lily Middleton DT 30.25m. Aimee Ferguson 1500m 4:42.86.


WELLINGTON
Athletics Wellington Track & Field Championships, Newtown Park – 1/2 February 2020
Cody Wilson 100m 10.92 +1.9, 200m 22.80 +4.5. Jordan Stewart U/20 100m 10.90 +2.7. Isaac Oliver U/20 200m 22.84 +3.2. Oliver Krijnen U/16 100m 11.16 +1.5, 200m 23.13 +1.9. Dan Hunt 3000m 9:20.57. Sean Lake 3000m RW 17:51.82. Liam Chesney U/20 3000m 9:07.50. Will Anthony 1500m 4:02.74, 3000m 8:45.06. Daniel Du Toit 3000m RW 12:27.81. Rowan Blaikie 400m 50.17. Josh Nairne 800m 1:57.77. William Crayford HJ 1.90m. Hamish Lock HJ 1.80m. Nathaniel Sulupo SP 15.22m, DT 48.71m. Zion Trigger-Faitele 6kg SP 14.42m, 1.75kg DT 48.63m. Max Abbot 1.5kg DT 46.91m. Joseph Quinn 6kg HT 41.90m. Kaleb Sola 5kg HT 49.32m, 700g JT 43.75m. Emma Douglass 100m 12.57 +3.0, 200m 26.07 +7.3, 400m 59.10, 800m 2:23.43. Lili Szabo 100m 12.54 +3.0, LJ 5.40m -0.8. Esther Kozyniak 1500m 4:55.87. Maali Kyle-Ford 1500 4:55.13, 3000m 10:38.41. Ariana Harper 800m 2:16.47. Josephine Reeves HJ 1.76m. Montaya Wharehinga HT 50.25m. Elizabeth Hewitt 3kg HT 49.70m. Mikayla Sola 3kg HT 40.10m.


NELSON
Athletics Nelson Twilight Meeting, Saxon Athletic Track – 31 January 2020
Luke Hassan 800g JT 45.26m PB, Toby Henry 800g JT 43.82m. Fletcher Pickworth 800m 1:59.70. Camryn Smart 400m 57.90. Lucy Harman 800m 2:21.70, Eloise Beattie 2:21.70.


CHRISTCHURCH
Athletics Canterbury Meeting, Ngā Puna Wai Sports Hub – 1 February 2020
3000m championship: SM; Connor Melton 8:32.96, Christopher Dryden 8:36.34. Andrea Hewitt 9:33.02 mx PB. W20; Eva Pringle 10:15.61, Lahana Reeves 10:36.09. M20; Chanel Muir 8:46.43 PB, Daniel Roswell 8:52.92 PB, Maximillian Yanzick 8:54.11, Cameron Clark 8:57.70 PB. M18; Ethan Smolej 9:36.66, Theo Walker 9:41.72. Masters; Alex Cowden 9:36.72. Sarah Douglas 10:35.71 mx PB. Max Attwell PV 4.50m, DT 34.54m, 110m H 16.86 +1.1. Helena Dinnissen LJ 5.93m +2.1, also 5.80m +0.1. Quinn Andis 5kg SP 13.32m. Tapenisa Havea 3kg SP 14.77m, DT 40.91m. John Gerber 100m 11.15 +2.2, 200m 22.67 -1.1. Levi Ferguson LJ 6.07m +3.4. Claudia Knight HJ 1.65m. Josh Thiele HJ 1.75m. Fiona Morrison 200m 24.93 +0.5. Judd Cargin 400m 51.91. Greer Alsop TJ 12.08m -0.9. Ethan Gow TJ 12.75m +0.5. Todd Bates HT 49.85m. Mayce Ballantyne HT 45.16m.


DUNEDIN
Athletics Otago Meeting, Caledonian Ground – 1 February 2020
Cameron Moffitt U/18 SP 12.92m, 110m H 914 15.17 +2.4, PV 3.30m PB. Schuyler Orr 60m 7.31 -1.2, 100m 11.27 +0.5. Felix McDonald 200m 23.09 -2.1. Sophie Napper 400m 57.19, Rebekah Greene 400m 59.29, 800m 2:09.93. Quin Hartley 400m 50.12. Zara Geddes 3000m 10:41.62. Nathan Hill 3000m 8:54.46, Kirk Madgwick 9:01.57. George Guerin 3000m St 9:53.56. Sam McDonald 2000m St 6:58.40, LJ 5.75m +2.0. Catherine Lund 2000m St 7:36.15. Alexander Brown 3000m RW 14:07.16 PB. Sarah Langsbury 300m H 47.58, HJ 1.57m. Zharna Beattie DT 44.82m Otago 17,18,19 record. Anna Grimaldi T47 LJ 5.55m +1.4. Shay Veitch LJ 6.38m +2.2, PV 3.00m. Cameron Miller HJ 1.80m. Dyani Shepherd-Oates HT 45.61m. Nirvana Hepi-Breen U/16 HT 40.05m.


International Results
AUSTRALIA
ACT Championships, Canberra, 26 January: Liam Webb 200m 22.24 +0.4 (4H9). Mackenzie Jeffries (nee Keenan) 400m H 60.51 (4).


Supernova International 10,000m Race Walk, Rawlinson Track Parkville Melbourne, 27 January: Alana Barber 46:04.50 (2). Quentin Rew 44:08.00 (8).


Box Hill Classic, Melbourne, 30 January: Shauna Pali 3000m 10:23.06 (5R2).


Cathy Freeman Shield, Brisbane, 1 February: Nick Ash 100m 11.31 +1.5 (1R4), 200m 22.50 +1.3 (1R3). Jemima Tennekoon 400m 56.64 (6R1).


Jandakot Airport Track Classic, WA Athletics Stadium, Perth, 1 February: Edward Osei-Nketia 100m 10.24 +2.1 (1H3), 10.33 +2.2 (4). Joseph Millar 100m 10.68 +2.1 (3H3). Michael Cochrane 110m H 14.62 +1.6 (5). Ben Langton Burnell JT 68.67m (4). Angie Petty 800m 2:05.83 (2), Katherine Camp 2:06.69 (4), Ellen Schaef 2:10.63 (6). Olivia McTaggart PV 4.22m (3).


USA INDOORS
Central Missouri Invite, Warrensburg MO, 24 January: Christopher Goodwin LJ 7.24m (1).


Jack Jennet Open, Cedar Springs MI, 24 January: Phoebe Edwards LJ 5.85m PB (1).
BU John Thomas Terrier Classic, Boston MA, 24 January: Arianna Lord 1000m 2:54.22 (5RB), Tessa Hunt 1000m 2:56.26 PB (2RC).


25 January: Max Spencer 800m 1:52.70 (4RC). Cameron Avery 3000m 8:17.90 PB (11RB). Holly Manning 1000m 2:49.40 (7RA).


Adams State Power 5 Meeting, Alamosa CO, 25 January: Leah Belfield 60m 7.60 (1).
Mark Colligan Memorial, Lincoln NE, 25 January: Jordan Rackham De Spong 3000m 8:20.23 PB (1).


Can Am International, Ypsilanti MI, 25 January: Chris Devaney 3000m 8:40.11 PB (1RB).


Ed Jacoby Invite, Nampa ID, 25 January: Chris Brake HJ 2.01m (5).
Notre Dame Invite, South Bend IN, 25 January: Jordyn Blake 400m 58.83 (1R1).
New Mexico Open, Albuquerque Convention Centre NM, 1 February: Leah Belfield 200m 24.89 (1H10).


LUXEMBOURG
CMCM Indoor Meeting, Luxembourg, 1 February: Hamish Carson 1500m 3:44.20 (4R2).


Road and Trail Races Around the Country
AUCKLAND
O’Hagan’s 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 28 January: Keith Burrows 17:42, Adam Berry 17:43, Nick Holtum 18:12. Naomi Christenson 20:53, Isobel Emerson 21:08, Tia Knight 21:46.


Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 29 January: Oscar Jacobsohn 19:32, Andrew Harvey 20:45, Michael Walker 21:15.


HAMILTON
Eastside Riverpath 5km, 28 January: John Mering 17:19, James Holland 18:10, John Crane 18:45.


WELLINGTON
Kapiti 5km Summer Series, Raumati, 27 January: Luke Anderson 18:04, Ash Hough 18:08, Poppy Rae 19:10, Leon Goodwin 19:49.


Waterfront 5km, 28 January: Bert Prendergast 15:47, Ben Twyman 15:50, Jaspar Ortfield 16:37. Annie Bond 18:53, Sophie Dickson 19:33, Bridget Kiddle 19:58.


CHRISTCHURCH
Shoe Clinic Asics 5km Series, North Hagley Park, 28 January: Oska Inkster-Baynes 14:49, Brett Tingay 15:07, Blair McWhirter 15:31. Olivia Ritchie 17:25, Melanie Angland 18:38, Annabel Merrett 19:11.

Christchurch 10km Series, North Hagley Park, 2 February:


Murray McKinnon
Athletics New Zealand Correspondent