Athletics NZ Round Up

Published
06/05/2018

ROTORUA

54th Rotorua Marathon incorporating New Zealand Marathon Championship – 5 May 2018

 

Blair McWhirter was a convincing winner in the annual race around the Lake, collecting the national title in the process. It is McWhirter’s first New Zealand championship medal and one he is pleased to have secured.

 

He crossed the finish at the Rotorua Government Gardens in 2:29:00 well outside his best of 2:22:38 set in London last year, but nearly six minutes clear of second placed, trail running exponent, Sjors Corporaal.


Mick Keating ran at a consistent pace throughout coming through strongly over the second half to claim third in 2:35:23.

 

McWhirter said the race went to plan.

 

“I nestled in from the start and made it nice and relaxed over the first half and then I checked how I was feeling around the back on those hills.


“I had in mind the 27km mark as my time to give it a nudge and I got there feeling pretty good so on that downhill section I had a bit of a crack for 3km.


“I built up a bit of a lead and I put my head down and I was running ahead for the rest of the time,” said McWhirter.

 

He will have a short break and then build up for the Gold Coast Marathon in July.

Alice Mason likewise ran conservatively over the first half and coming off the hills made a break and went on to win in 2:46:44 and retain her national title.


Mason said that it was six months since she last ran a marathon, her personal best effort of 2:44:05 in Japan, and that she had trained solidly since then, taking in a win along the way in the Huntly half marathon in March.


Olivia Burne in her marathon debut was second in 2:53:18 and Football Fern Kate Loye third in 2:58:28.


Jono Jackson won the half marathon in 1:13:18, six minutes ahead of Kunaal Rajpal and Daniel Jones. Lisa Cross took out the women’s half in 1:21:42 from Mel Aitken and Erin Furness.

Winners in the 10.55km were Stewart Milne in 38:46 and Sarah Gardner in 41:39 from Emerson Deverell 42:11.



AUCKLAND
Winter Throws Series, AUT Millennium Stadium – 5 May 2018

Anthony Nobilo 7.26kg HT 54.15m. Rizvan Caukwell 6kg HT 47.28m. Isaac Vaeau Mulitalo 5kg SP 13.15m, 5kg HT 47.43m PB. Jayden Williamson 1.5kg DT 40.91m PB, 4kg HT 49.87m. Ella Pilkington 4kg HT 49.36m. Savannah Scheen 3kg HT 49.04m PB, DT 34.34m. Centaine Noom Duckworth 3kg HT 41.03m.

 

 

CHINA

IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships, Taicang – 5 May 2018
Alana Barber 20km 1:31:32 (23) PB and New Zealand national record, breaking her own record of 1:32:19.
Quentin Rew 50km, 3:48:58 (9), Rew’s PB is 3:46:29.



USA

7220 Invite, Laramie, 27 April: Daniel Hintz 1500m 3:52.21 (1). Harry Ewing 1500m 4:00.22 (5). Kerry White 800m 2:11.55 (1).

 

Northern Florida Invitation, Jacksonville, 27 April: Christian Conder 1500m 3:55.03 PB (6).
Southern Miss Open, Hattiesburg, 27 April: Luke Fielding 1500m 3:58.36 PB (3).

 

Pacwest Championships, Fresno, 27 April: Joshua Browne 800m 1:55.24 (3H1), 28 April: Joshua Browne 800m 1:59.15 (9).

 

Texas Tech Shootout, Lubbock, 27 April: Aaron Booth 110m H 15.90 (+0.6) (3R2), HJ 1.91m (12), DT 43.38m (9).

 

Stonehill Skyhawk Invite, Stonehill-Easton, 28 April: Holly Manning 800m 2:07.11 PB (1).

 

Border Clash, Boise, 28 April: Jeff Lautenslager 1500m 4:03.24 (11).

 

Texas State Bobcat Classic, San Marcos, 28 April: Ben Collerton HJ 1.90m (3), LJ 6.99m (+0.4) (7), DT 42.48m PB (9). Hannah Miller 1500m 4:28.40 (1). Anneke Grogan 1500m 4:48.07 (10R2). Atipa Mabonga LJ 5.50m (-0.7) (6), TJ 12.50m (+0.7) (3).

 

National Relay Championships, Fayetteville, 28 April: Alison Andrews-Paul 1500m 4:34.94 (12R3). Phoebe Edwards JT 600g 33.05m PB (13).

 

WSU v UW Dual Meet, Pullman, 28 April: Greer Alsop LJ 5.41m (-0.4) (5), TJ 12.70m (+1.6) (1).

 

Penn Relays, Philadelphia, 28 April: Cameron Avery 10,000m 29:44.48 PB (2).

 

Big Red Invitational, Ithaca, 29 April: Jared Lautenslager 5000m 15:01.54 (1).


Yale Springtime Invitational, New Haven, 29 April: Arianna Lord 800m 2:17.65 (3).

 

Payton Jordan Invitational, Palo Alton, Stanford CA, 3 May: Matt Baxter 10,000m 28:10.05 (8) PB by 38 seconds, 11th New Zealand all time surpassing Evan Maguire 28:15.3 in 1968. Craig Lautenslager 10,000m 29:05.99 (20). Daniel Wallis 1500m 3:47.65 PB (4S3). Julian Matthews 5000m 14:24.91 (28S1). Emily Roughan 5000m 16:38.75 (14S2).



AUSTRALIA
West AA Championships
, Perth, 29 April: Althea Mackie HT 40.33m (1).



OBITUARY
Former New Zealand sprint champion and All Black Tony Steel of Hamilton died on Friday 4 May 2018, aged 76 after suffering from dementia.

 

Steel was born in Greymouth and represented Canterbury in winning the national 100 yards and 220 yards titles in 1965 in Palmerston North and in 1966 in Christchurch. 


He played 23 matches for the All Blacks on the wing, including nine tests between 1966 and 1968.

Steel was a respected teacher and principal at Hamilton Boys’ High School and the National Member of Parliament for Hamilton East 1990-93 and 1996-2002.

 

His funeral will be held on Friday 11 May at Hamilton Boys’ High School at 11.30am.

Athletics NZ