Athletics NZ Round Up

Published
30/09/2018

 

Athletics NZ Round Up - racing across  Netherlands, USA, the North Queensland Championships and from all across New Zealand.


In this issue..

  • 34th Dam to Damloop 10 Mile IAAF Silver Road Race, Netherlands
  • The Navy Mile, Washington DC, USA
  • Chile Pepper Cross Country Festival, Fayetteville, USA
  • North Queensland Championship, Townsville
  • Road and Trail Races, New Zealand

NETHERLANDS

34th Dam tot Damloop 10 mile IAAF Silver Label road race, Amsterdam to Zaandam, 23 September: Zane Robertson was sixth in 46:29. Joshua Cheptegei of Uganda won in 45:15.



USA

The Navy Mile, Pennsylvania Avenue Washington DC, 30 September: Nick Willis was sixth in 4:16.31, won by Josef Tessema in 4:01.89.
Chile Pepper Cross Country Festival, Fayetteville AR, 22 September: Katrina Robinson won the women’s collegiate 5km in 16:16. She led at the mile split in 5:22 and at 3.5km in 11:30.



AUSTRALIA
North Queensland Championships
, Townsville, 22 September: Dominic Overend 100m 10.90 (+0.5) (1). 23 September: Dominic Overend 200m 21.94 (+1.2) (1).



MASTERTON
Copthorne Solway Winter Series, Colin Pugh Sportsbowl, 26 September: William Prior Boys 5000m 17:15.90. Ian McRae Boys 1000m 3:56.08. Jacquelyn Murray Girls 1000m 3:59.23.



ROAD AND TRAIL RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY


Whangarei

Whangarei parkrun 5km, 29 September: Tim Goodwin 17:40, Jeremy Browne 20:02, Mark Ashcroft 20:18.



Auckland

O’Hagan’s 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 25 September: Liam Templeton 16:17, Joh Mauro 16:25, Marcus Robertson 17:00.

Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 26 September: Andrew Cave 18:15, Warwick Creasey 18:20, Adam Palmer 18:28. Anna Bramley 20:15.

Barry Curtis parkrun 5km, 29 September: Barry Harrison 18:13, Jack Ryan 18:32, Shaun Ryan 18:39.
Cornwall Park parkrun 5km, 29 September: Will Laery 17:43, John Mauro 17:51, Shane Jordan 18:08.
Millwater parkrun 5km, 29 September: Brad Luiten 17:34, Hannah Oldroyd 17:49, Matthew Peach 18:27, Dan Bennetts 18:32. Kate Borton 21:51 (2), Emma Mackie 21:55 (3).
Western Springs parkrun 5km, 29 September: Keith Burrows 18:14, Sam Walker 18:19, Oscar Mahy 18:22. Abigail Whitehouse 21:22, Angela Hawkes 21:39.
Devonport Half Marathon, 30 September: Robert Tang 1:20:04, Stephen Willis 1:20:22, Mark Paterson 1:20:49. Hannah Oldroyd 1:21:27, Fiona Love 1:29:36, Mia Cameron 1:30:00. 15km; Matt Ogden 55:45, Luran Engelhardt 56:02. Rachel Swindell 1:01:39, Winnie Lau 1:02:33. 10km; Andre Waring 32:10, Jamie Reid 35:40, Troy Gilchrist 38:33. Hayley Gosney 43:28, Vicki Fleming 43:40, Sandra Bell 44:10. 5km; Daniel Chai 19:06, Mark Carryer 19:15. Sophie Robb 19:29, Scarlett Robb 20:41.


Hamilton
Lake parkrun 5km, 29 September: Richard Malcolm 16:59, Simon Kerr 17:05, Reuben Tomlinson 17:10. Gemma Horan 20:42, Tanja Miller 21:35, Philippa Marley 21:49.

15th Hamilton Half Marathon, Flagstaff Park, 30 September: George Gwynn 1:15:56, David Haunschmidt 1:18:53, Will Weavers 1:21:21. Kirsty Sclater 1:29:53, Tanja Miller 1:31:43, Judith May 1:33:07. Walk; Drew McLean 2:07:03, Donna Roderick 2:10:15. 10km; Zach Bellamy 33:47, Jake Jackson-Grammer 33:47, Mathijs Wetzels 36:03. Jo Wall 35:27, Charli Miller 41:04, Kimbi Sander 41:17. 5km; Andrew Carr 17:25.



Tauranga
Kopurererua Valley Reserve parkrun 5km, 29 September: Olivia Burne 18:51, Ryan Groenewald 20:23, Gavin Smith 20:57, Vincent Heijnen 20:59. Charo Heijnen 21:04 (2), Gemma Groenewald 21:33 (3).


Cambridge

Avantidrome parkrun 5km, 29 September: Scott Wrenn 18:55, Daniel Sinclair 18:59, William Sinclair 19:06.


Rotorua
Puarenga parkrun 5km, 29 September: Matt Parsonage 18:14, Cameron McKenzie 18:24.


Gisborne
Waikanae Beach parkrun 5km, 29 September: Michelle Rennie 19:21, Ty Houthuijzen 20:00, Myah Houthuijzen 20:34, Kelda Macdougall 21:09.



Taupo

Two Mile Bay Reserve parkrun 5km, 29 September: Izaac Bensley 20:33, Beau Besley 20:39.


Napier

Anderson parkrun 5km, 29 September: Oscar Brousse 18:11, Kieron Batt 19:24, Brendan Pheasant 19:37.


New Plymouth 
East End parkrun, 29 September: Max Erkes 18:00, Haythem El-Ansary 18:16, Grant Lincoln 18:31. Kate Giles 21:42, Srah Shepherd 21:56.


 

Palmerston North

Victoria Esplanade parkrun 5km, 29 September: Luke Scott 16:47, Samuel Phillps 16:50, Liam Wall 16:57. Mel Childs 19:56.



Wellington

Kapiti Coast parkrun 5km, 29 September: Tom Bland 18:05, Sam Yeoman 18:17, Warwick Smith 19:55. Lucy Lawlor 21:33, Cath Braddock 21:44, Carly Smith 21:54.
Lower Hutt parkrun 5km, 29 September: Josh Campbell 17:08, Grant McLean 17:17, Walter Somerville 17:32. Hannah Gordon 20:29, Greta Woolloff 21:08, Carolyn Marshall 21:47.
Porirua parkrun 5km, 29 September: Cameron Forrest 18:03, Noah Abbott 18:39, Gene McNaught 19:08.



Blenheim

Blenheim parkrun 5km, 29 September: Jimmy Johnston 19:02.


 

Christchurch

Hagley parkrun 5km, 29 September: Callum Wilkie 17:13, Justin Thorby 18:06, Dave Cox 18:08. Lizzie Spencer (UK) 18:34, Nicola Handley 19:07, Carissa McGregor 20:52.

Pegasus parkrun 5km, 29 September: Philip Opie 16:44, Joshua Jordan 17:20, Brian Law 17:22. Natasha Mitchell 19:31.

 


Wanaka

Wanaka Station Park parkrun 5km, 29 September: Adam Eason 19:05, David O’Sullivan 19:05, Adam Sharman 19:30.



Queenstown

Queenstown Gardens parkrun 5km, 29 September: Ryan Powell 17:36, Benjamin Britton 17:56, Archie Ritchie 18:04. Claire Nichols 21:36.



Dunedin
Botanic Garden parkrun 5km, 29 September: Oliver O’Sullivan 18:32, Neale McLanachan 18:47, Hamish McKinlay 19:21. Lucia Vincent 21:58.

 

Invercargill

Queens Park parkrun 5km, 29 September: Bennan Rhodes 18:35, Billy Carter 19:08.
Sandy Point Classic, 30 September: 21.1km; Scott Underhay 1:24:00, Jerome Lagumbay 1:24:18, Buddy Small 1:24:57. Tanya Copeland 1:30:59, Brianna Miller 1:39:28, Debbie Telfer 1:47:13. 10km; Lachie Baird 46:42, Albie Small 46:44, Ian Densie 50:00. Johanna Leitch 53:01, Helen Stewart 61:27, Kim Forsyth 62:22.



Murray McKinnon

Athletics New Zealand Correspondent