Athletics NZ Round UP

Published
05/11/2018

*New Zealand Track and Field meetings
*Sun Belt Conference Cross Country Championships (USA), Mountain West Cross Country Championships (USA), New York Marathon (USA), Queensland Schools Championships, and VRWC, Melbourne
*Road and Trail races, New Zealand


NZ TRACK AND FIELD MEETINGS

AUCKLAND
Athletics Auckland Meeting
, Mt Smart Stadium – 3 November 2018

Hamish Gill 200m 21.89 (+3.8). Zane Powell 3000m 8:53.91 PB by 9 seconds. Oliver Parkinson 300m H 838mm 39.37. Nikolas Kini 5kg SP 17.14m PB. Caleb Whippy 5kg SP 15.00m =PB. David Van Den Bogaard TJ 13.88m (+2.4). Nicholas Southgate PV 4.75m. James Steyn PV 4.75m. Amy Robertson 200m 25.61 (+3.3). Aimee Ferguson 1500m 4:44.13. Isabella Richardson 1500m 4:45.58 PB. Joanna Poland 1500m 4:51.25, 3000m 10:45.33 mx PB by 14 seconds. Brianna Cadwallader 300m H 47.05 PB. Shekhinahglory Laulala 3kg SP 12.37m. Diana Ismagilova TJ 11.40m. Olivia McTaggart PV 4.30m.
Auckland City Athletics Meeting, Mt Smart Stadium, 31 October: Charlotte Holland 100m 12.72 (+0.6) PB mx. 


TAURANGA
Athletics Waikato Bay of Plenty Meeting
, Tauranga Domain – 3 November 2018

Kayla Goodwin 100m H 1449 +0.3), LJ 5.35m (+1.5), TJ 12.21m (-0.7). Hinewai Knowles 100m H 14,53 (+0.3), 100m 12.85 (+0.6). Leah Belfield 100m 12.44 (+0.6) 200m 25.35 (+1.1). Max Brebner 100m 11.51 (-0.1). Michael Goldie 200m 22.08 (+0.1). Ben Bidois 3000m 9:29.93. Emma Bull 3kg HT 42.41m. Moratalla Nicholas LJ 7.00m (+1.1). Margurite Johanson LJ 5.09m (+1.0). Charles Annals TJ 12.98m (-1.0). Sarah Gardner 3000m 10:23.81 mx. Sally Gibbs 3000m 10:28.55 mx.


WANGANUI
Athletics Wanganui Meeting
, Cooks Gardens, 30 October: Liam Back 1500m 3:57.48. Genna Maples 100m 12.59 (+0.1), LJ 5.08m NWI. Tayla Brunger 100m 12.69 (+0.1).


PALMERSTON NORTH
Regional League No 2,
 Manawatu Community Athletic Track, Massey University – 3 November 2018

Cody Wilson 100m 10.93 (+3.7), 200m 22.76 (-0.6). Zac Topping 200m 22.07 (-0.6). Isaac Oliver 100m 11.09, 22.76. Max Karamanolis 800m 1:55.16 PB. Joseph Sinclair 800m 1:55.34 PB. William Sinclair 1500m 4:06.15, 3000m 8:47.29. Liam Back 3000m 8:48.05, 2000m steeplechase 6:23.25. Zachary Ballamy 2000m st 6:27.11, George Lambert 2000m st 6:34.14 PB. Scott Thomson TJ 14.61m (+2.2), 14.10m (-0.1). Nathaniel Sulupo SP 13.91m, DT 48.68m. Sean Howe 1.5kg DT 42.86m. Kaleb Sola 700g JT 43.55m PB. Daniel Du Toit 3000m RW 13:44.51 PB. Tayla Brunger 100m 12.23 (+1.7) PB, 400m 58.02. Sophie Williams 12.36 PB, 200m 26.61 (-1.6). Genna Maples 12.42, 25.68. Emma Osborne 400m 57.22. Ana Brabyn 400m 59.26, 800m 2:20.16 PB. Hannah O’Connor 1500m 4:32.35. Jessica Hughes 3000m 10:52.33 PB. Ashleigh Alabaster 2000m st 7:16.26 PB. Sophie Redmayne 300m H 47.88. Corrina Minko 100m 12.45 (+1.7) PB, LJ 5.63m (-1.2). Anna Thomson TJ 12.61m (+3.2), 12.29m (+0.3). Amania Mafi 3kg SP 13.73m PB, 3kg HT 39.79m, DT 34.27m. Montaya Wharehinga HT 52.89m PB. Laura Langley 3000m RW 15:00.47 mx.


CHRISTCHURCH
Athletics Canterbury Meeting
, Nga Puna Wai Sports Hub – 3 November 2018

Kelsey Berryman 60m 8.09 (-4.5), 100m 12.76 (-2.7) mx. Maia Broughton 60m 8.09 (-1.4). Briana Stephenson 100m 12.79 (-2.7) mx. Katherine Camp 400m 58.15. Matt Dryden 3000m 9:20.11, Navajo Prentice 3000m 10:46.19. Emma Sutherland HJ 1.63m, Imogen Skelton HJ 1.68m, Josephine Reeves HJ 1.68m, Kate Davies HJ 1.68m. Fiona Morrison LJ 5.48m NWI, Summer Rutherford LJ 5.15m NWI. Alexandra Richard LJ 5.04m NWI, Thomas Fletcher LJ 6.45m NWI. Ashleigh Bennett TJ 11.35m NWI, Alfie Baker TJ 11.88m NWI. Jaidyn Busch 3kg SP 15.50m, Haidee Middlewood 3kg HT 40.66m. James Sandilands 60m 7.42 (-3.0), 100m 11.78 (-4.2). Ryan Bellamy 100m 11.77 (-2.9). Mark Loh 400m 51.69. 


Rhythm and Jumps, Christchurch Boys’ High School, 2 November: Hamish Kerr HJ 2.08m. Marcus Wolton HJ 1.98m. Max Attwell HJ 1.93m, LJ 6.68m (-0.4). Jordan Peters LJ 7.28m (-1.6). Felix McDonald LJ 7.02m (-0.2). Emma Sutherland HJ 1.74m. Josephine Reeves HJ 1.73m. Kate Davies HJ 1.64m. Kelsey Berryman LJ 6.05m (-0.1). Ashleigh Bennett LJ 5.74m (-1.2). Briana Stephenson LJ 5.58m (-0.1).


DUNEDIN
Athletics Otago Meeting
, Caledonian Ground – 3 November 2018 

Schuyler Orr 100m 11.40 (0.0), 200m 23.13 (+0.1). Cameron Miler 11.51, 22.85 PB. Liam Wilson T37 10m 13.75 (-0.5) NZ Para record 19 and 17, LJ 4.23m (-1.6). Alexander Brown 3000m RW 16:10.41. Cameron Moffitt 100m H 840mm 13.91 (-1.6). Christina Ashton 100m H 840mm 15.68 (-1.6). Liam Condliffe 110m H 914mm 15.76 (-1.6). Olivia Ellis 80m H 762mm 13.58 (-3.1). Shay Veitch LJ 6.36m (+5.1), TJ 12.68m (+2.5), 12.08m (-0.7). Sarah Langsbury LJ 511m (+1.4. Stacey Gunn TJ 10.71m (+3.), 10.61m (+1.4). Kieran Fowler DT 44.52m. Zaia Jade 1.75kg DT 47.14m. Zharna Beattie DT 36.31m, 3kg SP 11.23m. Caitlin Dore F37 DT 20.46m NZ Para record.


INVERCARGILL
St Pauls War Memorial Meeting, Surrey Park – 3 November 2018
Hayato Yoneto 200m 23.10 (+0.3). Quinn Hartley LJ 6.67m (+4.8), 6.31m (+0.9). Sam Colyer LJ 6.57m (+0.3). Teagan Ashley 3kg SP 11.12m, 3kg HT 38.56m.


USA
Sun Belt Conference Cross Country Championships, Mobile Ala, 27 October: Jared Lautenslager (UT-Arlington) 8km 25:33 (10). UT-Arlington won the team title.
Mountain West Cross Country Championships, San Diego Calf, 26 October: Jeff Lautenslager (Boise State) 8km 25:13 (17). Boise State won the team title.
New York Marathon, 4 November: Lydia O’Donnell 2:40:52 (20).


AUSTRALIA
Queensland Schools Championships, QSAC Brisbane, 25 October: Nelson McCutcheon 5000m race walk 23:11.08 (1).
VRWC, Middle Park, Melbourne, 28 October: Quentin Rew 20km race walk 1:38:16 (2).


ROAD AND TRAIL RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY

Whangarei
Whangarei parkrun 5km, 3 November: Steve Cowan 19:27, Ryan Gray 19:30, Steve Trass 20:55.


Auckland
Pakuranga 5km, Lloyd Elsmore Park, 29 October: Jared Hartshorn 18:09, Joe Shiozawa 18:16, Sam White 20:01. Maddi Hohneck 20:54.
O’Hagan’s 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 30 October: Josh Lokes 17:02, Gene Rand 17:11, John Mauro 17:13. Christine Adamson 20:24, Grace Hessell 20:38, Lesley Ryan 22:25.
Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 31 October: Ben Dalton 17:00, Rob Creasey 17:36, Adam Palmer 18:24. Rachel Clarke 20:54, Emma Hatherley 21:21.
Owairaka 5km, Mt Roskill, 31 October: Nick Moore 16:22, Peter Kenny 18:02, Hamish Gunns 19:26. 
YMCA 10km, Auckland Domain, 1 November: Simon Schoenberger 40:11, Chris Robb 40:21, Daniel Yep 40:32. Catherine Delaporte 44:16. Walk; Lyndon Hohaia 59:54.
Barry Curtis parkrun 5km, 3 November: Shaun Ryan 18:28, Rubin Whiteley 20:02, Robert van Deursen 20:40. 
Cornwall Park parkrun 5km, 3 November: Jono Jackson 16:41, Will Laery 17:46, Samuel Waldin 17:57. India James 21:16.
Millwater parkrun 5km, 3 November: Alex De Beer 18:13, Peter Kenny 18:37, Brad Luiten 18:44. Kellie Barnard 20:20.
Western Springs parkrun 5km, 3 November: Rebekah Greene 17:42, Michael Pearson 18:13, Jack Snedden 18:41, Oscar Mahy 19:12. Angela Hawkes 20:52 (2), Laura-Jayne Mackay 20:56.


Hamilton
Eastside Riverpath 5km, 30 October: Rodrigo Gonzalez 16:45, Lance Brew 17:38, John Bowe 17:42. Charli Miller 19:10, Kirsten Milne 20:41.
Lake parkrun 5km, 3 November: Reuben Tomlinson 17:09, Kalib Guy 17:55, Michael Robinson 17:56. Tanja Miller 19:38, Kirsten Milne 19:57, Merel Hoskens 21:46.


Tauranga
Kopurererua Valley Reserve parkrun 5km, 3 November: Clare Martin 20:35, Nick Pearson 20:45. 
City to Surf Half Marathon, 4 November: Ben Ruthe 1:20:13, Dion Goodhue 1:23:26, Luke Williams 1:24:57. Marie Sorrell 1:32:28, Erin Furness 1:34:25, Sarah Stewart 1:37:34. 11km; Aaron Pulford 36:54, Nick Berry 39:03, Iain Macdonald 39:20. Sarah Gardner 44:34. 5km; Jonathan Byers 19:17. Renee Carey 2:16.


Cambridge
Avantidrome parkrun 5km, 3 November: Jeremy Browne 19:36, Daniel Sinclair 19:46, Ewen Cumming 20:24. 


Rotorua
Puarenga parkrun 5km, 3 November: Bryn Parry 18:07, Leigh Reynolds 18:26, Jack Tibbetts 18:49.


Gisborne
Waikanae Beach parkrun 5km, 3 November: Blake Farrell 19:04, Michelle Rennie 19:11, Josh Shivnan 20:33, Katie Kirkpatrick 21:22, Carole Redpath 21:58.


Taupo
Two Mile Bay Reserve parkrun 5km, 3 November: David Bowden 19:12, Ed Newbould 19:29, Gavin Spiers 20:24.


Napier
Anderson parkrun 5km, 3 November: Chris Sanson 16:27, Oscar Brousse 17:45, Brian Doherty 19:34. Nikita Wain 20:53. 


New Plymouth 
East End parkrun, 3 November: Kurt Drew 18:58, Paul Nicholson 20:32.


Feilding
64th Feilding Marathon, Timona Park, 3 November: Nick Johnston 2:32:15 (the fastest time in the last 41 years, John Comer ran 2;25:20 in 1967), Nicholas Bagnall 3:10:19. Anita Chan 3:44:56, Ingrid Frost 4:03:52. Walk; Joff Hulbert 4:54:49. Half marathon; Vern Preston 1:25:02, Steffan Wong 1:25:26, Liam Woolford 1:26:57. Sophia Seddon 1:38:22, Anthea Oliver 1:38:50, Joanna Shortall 1:41:59. Walk; Derren Hutchinson 2:17:52. Denise Brunskill 2:31:43. 10km; Chris Lines 36:27, Denis Owen 38:21, Samuel Stichbury 39:03. 5km; Jimmy Ellingham 18:05. Laura Smidt-Robinson 20:17.


Palmerston North
Victoria Esplanade parkrun 5km, 3 November: Nelson Doolan 17:43, Kieran O’Connor 18:44, Scott Whitley 19:05. Dorta Starzak 20:44. 


Greytown
Woodside 5km Trail Run, 3 November: Inaugural parkrun; Joshua Jordan 18:35, Mark Bouwman 19:11, Patrick Donovan 19:58.


Wellington
Waterfront 5km, 30 October: Ben Twyman 15:41, Andrew Wharton 15:58, Thomas Strawbridge 16:02. Miranda Spencer 19:37, Abby Miller 19:43, Bex Hutchinson 21:14. Walk; Jacqueline Wilson 31:42.
Kapiti Coast parkrun 5km, 3 November: Marcelo Amaya 19:30, Declan Murphy 21:26. Cath Braddock 22:12. 
Lower Hutt parkrun 5km, 3 November: Walter Somerville 17:59, M Sutherland 19:23, Jayme Maxwell 19:47, Andrew Crosland 19:51. Hannah Gordon 20:53 (2).
Porirua parkrun 5km, 3 November: David Sharp 19:19, Craig Holden 20:55, Stephen Glassey 20:58. Bridget Dalgliesh 21:00. 


Nelson
Honest Lawyer 5km, Monaco, 29 October: Matthew Bowen 17:33, Chris Sharland 18:57, Roydon Hawks 19:03. Katie Malthus 19:54.
Nelson Festival of Running, Saxton Field, 4 November: Half marathon; Phil Costley 1:13:35, Matthew Jeans 1:19:06, Thomas Andersen 1:19:20. Klaartje Van Schie 1:28:12, Kerry Semmens 1:31:38, Sophie Smith 1:34:30. 10km; Chris McIlroy 34:56, Matthew Bowen 36:42, Wayne Manderson 39:57. Kathy Dunbar 40:10, Paula Canning 40:15.


Blenheim
Blenheim parkrun 5km, 3 November: Simon Thompson 20:01.


Christchurch
Hagley parkrun 5km, 3 November: Simon Kerr 17:22, Thomas Anderson 17:49, Dawson Payne 17:55. Alyx Day 20:43, Chenice Whearty 21:10, Clare Sunde 21:38.
Pegasus parkrun 5km, 3 November: Hannah Oldroyd 17:30, Chris Norman 17:44, Roisin Magee 18:01. Stacey Carrot 18:36, Trevor Jenkinson 18:52.
Foster parkrun, Rolleston, 3 November: Philip Opie 17:29, Nizar Ali Gilani 19:56, Scott Greenlees 20:49.
Selwyn Running Festival, Leeston, 4 November: Half marathon; Chris Norman 1:20:57, Nigel Robertson 1:26:10, Antoine Houle 1:27:03. Hannah Oldroyd 1:21:14, Angela Whyte 1:29:14, Johanna Buick 1:29:52. 10km; Kerry Faass 37:27, Chris Ockenden 37:47, Mike Miller 38:49. Sarah Alexander 40:40, Saree Sasson 42:13, Shannon-Leigh Litt 42:46. 5km; Sam Harvey 17:39, Samuel Jones 19:45, Emma Parke 20:21.


Wanaka
Wanaka Station Park parkrun 5km, 3 November: David O’Sullivan 19:10, Adam Eason 19:17, Joe Davis 20:32. Anna McConville 21:42.


Queenstown
Queenstown Gardens parkrun 5km, 3 November: Aleks Cheifetz 17:56, Rob Nesbitt 18:09, Archie Ritchie 18:15.


Dunedin
Botanic Garden parkrun 5km, 3 November: Neale McLanachan 19:04, Harley Paterson 20:02, Elliot O’Sullivan 20:02. 


Balclutha
Naish Park parkrun 5km, 3 November: Jason Palmer 18:10, Shea Darwen 20:07. 


Invercargill
Queens Park parkrun 5km, 3 November: Brennan Rhodes 18:46, Billy Carter 19:24, Ricky Bakker 19:39. Claire Nichols 19:53.


Murray McKinnon
Athletics New Zealand