Australian Track Cycling Champs - Cure defends IP crown

Published
29/01/2015 by Steve Knowles


On the second night of the 2015 Subaru Track National Championships, South Australia upset fastest qualifiers Budget Forklifts to take home team pursuit gold for six straight year, while Tasmania's Amy Cure defended her individual pursuit crown.

Photo Credit -  Cycling Australia

Rohan Wight (SA) won his third gold medal in three days as part of the under 19 team pursuit, Tahlay Christie (WA) claimed gold in the under 19 women's keirin, Derek Radzikiewicz (SA) won the the men's under 19 sprint, while Cameron Scott (NSW) took out the under 19 men's scratch.

While in the sprint qualifying rounds Anna Meares (SA) and Steph Morton (SA) progressed in the women's event, while Matthew Glaetzer (SA) posted the fastest flying 200m time on Australian soil in the men's event.


Thursday Night recap

Men’s Team Pursuit

The near capacity crowd at the DISC Velodrome was treated to a world class final with seven reigning world champions and five rainbow jerseys shining. 

South Australia's side glittered with two elite world champions in Alexander Edmondson and Miles Scotson, plus Alex Porter and Callum Scotson, both reigning junior world champions.

The Budget Forklifts team featured the three remaining elite 2014 team pursuit world championship squad members in Glenn O’Shea, Luke Davison, Mitchell Mulhern, with Jack Bobridge subbed for dual Commonwealth Games 1km time trial champion Scott Sunderland in the final.

The South Australian quartet were up on almost every time check against the trade team in the final, crossing the line to clock a sub-four minute time of 3:59.331mins, over three seconds faster than the Budget Forklifts outfit (4:02.559).

"I think you always want to go sub four minutes, but we knuckled down and to be able to do that is really special,” said Edmondson. “I just need to take my hat off to Tim Decker, who works bloody hard and the end result shows.

Such was the teams strength, South Australia crossed the line with all four riders despite only needing to finish with three.

“Two of the boys have just come out of the junior ranks and I’m absolutely stoked for them, we’re really happy to take the win for SASI,” said Edmondson who missed riding the individual pursuit in his world championship jersey to focus on the team pursuit.

However things didn’t go to plan when Mulhern and Sunderland clipped wheels out of the starting gate, falling on the back straight.

“I spoke to the boys after the crash and I said ‘just put it behind you, maybe use it as a bit of an adrenalin rush’ [but] there was no doubt that we were rattled,” said O’Shea.

Suffering some loss of skin and carrying potentially broken ribs from being hit by a car a week ago, Sunderland got the team off to a flying start before peeling off with some six laps remaining.

“It was all in the plan but no doubt it obviously hurts us when [Scott] peals off early, but when he gets hit by a car only a week ago and he got hit pretty hard, the fact that he’s even out there and racing is pretty amazing.”

O’Shea’s silver medal comes after being part of the last four South Australian team pursuit victories at the track national championships.

“It’s fun coming up against a good mate [fellow TP world champion Alex Edmondson] which makes it a bit of a friendly rivalry and it probably pushed us a bit further,” said Bendigo’s O’Shea.

In the race for bronze, the New South Wales team of Benjamin Harvey, Jackson and Scott Law, Tirian McManus and Nicholas Yallouris were too good for Western Australia (4:06.212), rounding out the podium in a time of 4:01.081mins.

Women’s Individual Pursuit

Points race world champion Amy Cure (TAS) successfully defended her 3000 metre individual pursuit national crown, out-gunning Canberra’s Rebecca Wiasak in the event.

Cure, who won bronze in the event at both the Commonwealth Games and World Championships, posted a time of 3:33.320mins, almost three seconds faster than Wiasak (3:36.252).

“It’s awesome, I really wanted to defend that title and to just bring it home. It’s a real boost for me leading into the world championships,” said Cure about the 2015 UCI Track World Championships in Paris in February.

“I went in there with a tactic. I know I’m not the quickest at the start so my aim was not to stress if [Rebecca] was up a bit on me so I could try and really bring it home in the end which I know what my strengths are.”

After a close second place in qualifying, Wiasak went out hard and led by almost a second with six laps remaining before Cure took control with three laps to go to steadily extend her lead.

“That is my best ever performance at a national championships,” said an elated Wiasak. “I was thrilled just to make the final. I had to believe in myself that I had enough to win, but Amy is an absolute champion a classy rider.”

In the race for bronze, it was Sydney’s Ashlee Ankudinoff who was too strong for Commonwealth Games scratch race champion Annette Edmondson (SA / 3:34.830).

The pair traded the lead in the final five laps of the event, with Ankudinoff coming home strong to clinch the bronze medal in 3:34.407 mins.

Under 19 men’s team pursuit

In the under 19 men’s team pursuit, it was Rohan Wight who led the South Australian team to back-to-back victories, notching up his third national title in just two days.

The team of Thomas Allford, Ethan Egglestone, James Higginson and Wight finished the 4000 metre event in a time of 4:15.656 mins, a blistering five seconds ahead of silver medallists Sam Cox, Samuel Jenner, Adam Mitchell and Joshua Toovey (NSW / 4:21.257).

“I can’t believe it, I’m just waiting for it to start sinking in,” said Wight who clinched the individual pursuit and 1km time trial crowns on Wednesday, adding to his omnium national title won in December.

“The boys all rode really well and to come through like that is a great feeling. I was in the team last year, so to go back to back is just incredible.”

The more experienced Wight was unafraid to do two or even three lap ‘turns’ on the front of the team.

“I knew being one of the more experienced riders at this high level, I did the extra turns and they held the intensity. The boys rode so well.”

Victorian’s Thomas McDonald, Kelland O'Brien’s, Kallum Parleviet and James Tickner were awarded the bronze medal after posting the third best qualifying time.

Under 19 women’s keirin

West Australia’s Tahlay Christie claimed her maiden under 19 national title, with victory in the under 19 women’s keirin.

On debut at the elite championships, Christie powered to the title ahead of Queensland’s Brooke Tucker and Bridget Mullany (NSW).

“It feels really good, I can’t believe it. It was always a goal of mine to get on the podium, and just winning it was phenomenal,” said Christie who dominated last year’s under 17 national titles with four gold and two Australian records.

“It felt really daunting going up into a higher level and I fell like I’ve handled it pretty well.”

Under 19 men’s sprint

In the under 19 men’s sprint, South Australia’s Derek Radzikiewicz beat Conor Rowley (VIC) in straight sets to clinch the national title.

Cameron Scott (NSW) clinched bronze in the event an hour before claiming the under 19 men’s scratch race. The result adds to his silver medal in the 1km metre time trial won on Wednesday.

Under 19 men’s scratch race

Cameron Scott bounced back after a mid-race fall to clinch the under 19 men’s scratch race. Scott came down mid-way through the race with a number of other riders, only to re-join the field, sprinting to victory over Conor Rowley (VIC) and Cameron Scott (NSW).

The result came just an hour after Scott won bronze in the under 19 men’s sprint and a day after he earned silver in the men’s 1km time trial.

Men’s sprint flying 200m qualifying

In qualifying for the men’s sprint, South Australia’s Matthew Glaetzer recorded the fastest flying 200 metres ever ridden on Australian soil, stopping the clock in 9.826 before progressing with ease through to the quarter finals.

Women’s sprint flying 200m qualifying

In the elite women’s sprint, Kaarle McCulloch (NSW) will face off against Stephanie Morton (SA) in the quarter finals while Anna Meares (SA) will take on Cailtin Ward (NSW).