Canoe Slalom NZL Rep Team announced

Published
09/02/2015 by Steve Knowles
Following the recent four race selection series Canoe Slalom NZ has announced that the following athletes have been invited to join NZL Rep Teams for 2015
 
The senior team will contest
World Cup 1, Prague, Czech Republic,June 19-21st
World Cup 2, Krakow, Poland,June 26-28th
World Cup 3, Liptovsky Mikulas, July 3-5th
World Cup 4, Seu D’Urgell, Spain,August 7-9th
World Cup 5, Pau, France, August 14-16th
World Championships, Olympic Qualification, Lee Valley, London, September 16-20th 
 

Junior & U23 team members will contest the Junior and U23 World Champs In Foz do Iguassu, Brazil, April 2015.
 
SENIOR
K1 Men 
Mike Dawson (Okere Falls Canoe Club/Tauranga)
Callum Gilbert (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
Malcolm Gibson (Palmerston North Canoe Club/Southland)
Racing spots permitting: Finn Butcher (Central Otago Whitewater/Alexandra)
 

Mike Dawson
 
K1Women
Luuka Jones (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga/Cambridge)
Jane Nicholas  (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
Haylee Dangen (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
Racing spots permitting: Anna Higgins (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
 
 
C1Men
Ben Gibb  (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
Callum Gilbert (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
James Thwaite (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
Racing spots permitting: Shaun Higgins, Patrick Washer (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
 
C1Women
Jane Nicholas (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
Kelly Travers (Palmerston North /Tauranga)
Hayley Dangen (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
 
C2
Dan Munro/Luke Robinson (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
 
U23
K1Men
Callum Gilbert (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
Malcolm Gibson (Palmerston North Canoe Club/Southland)
Finn Butcher (Central Otago Whitewater/Alexandra)
 
K1W
Jane Nicholas (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
Anna Higgins (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
Haylee Dangen (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
 
C1M
Callum Gilbert (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
Tommy McDowell (Nelson Canoe Club/Nelson)
 
C1W
Jane Nicholas (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
Haylee Dangen (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
Kelly Travers (Canoe Slalom BOP /Tauranga)
 
Junior
K1Men
Zack Mutton (Okere Falls Canoe Club/Rotorua)
Jack Dangen (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
Sam McCulloch (Central Otago Whitewater/Alexandra)
Invitational (racing spots permitting) Jacob Reyland
 
C1M
James Thwaite (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
 
Patrick Washer (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
 
K1W
Kensa Randle (Alexandra/Tauranga)
Claudia Paterson (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)
 
C2
 
Dan Munro/Luke Robinson (Canoe Slalom BOP/Tauranga)