Clareburt, Henry And Torepe-Ormsby Wrap Up Age-Group Champs With National Records

Published
21/04/2018

 

Lewis Clareburt, Tyron Henry and Taiko Torepe-Ormsby starred on the final night of the national age-group championships by each smashing an age-group record.


Clareburt, 18, and Henry, 16, set new age-group records in the 18-16 years 100m freestyle final.



They’d both already broken the records on Thursday as lead off swimmers in the relay, and turned up the heat on their competitors in the individual race.



Clareburt finished first in 50.32s, taking 0.06s off his 18-years record and Henry (Howick Pakuranga) was second in 51.24s, taking 0.05s off his 16-years record.



Andrew Jeffcoat, 18, from Fairfield finished third in 52.14s.



Earlier in the evening session Clareburt also won the 200m individual medley title in 2:01.55s.



In the boys 14-years 50m backstroke Torepe-Ormsby flew out of the blocks to establish an early lead to win by a body length in a new personal best time of 27.11s.



Torepe-Ormsby shaved 0.46s off Ross Dunwoody’s record from 1996.
“I’m just absolutely buzzed, it was a great race and I’m really thankful for everyone who has helped me get this far.”



Torepe-Ormsby finished the championships with four individual titles including the 14-years 100m and 50m butterfly and 100m backstroke.



Mya Rasmussen continued her dominance in the girls age-group individual medley.



After winning the 400m title on Friday, Rasmussen returned to take the 17-18years 200m title in 2:18.28s.
“Hannah is great competition and I knew she would be coming for me and I’m really happy to get that win.”



Hannah Bates (Aquagym) was second in 2:21.17s and Conor Tarrant (United), third in 2:24.82s.
2018 Aon NZ AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS – DAY 5
Event: 400m Freestyle
Girls 12-13 years A-Final Winner: Tyler Finau (Enterprise). Time: 4:32.43
Girls 14 years A-Final Winner: Erika Fairweather (Neptune). Time: 4:22.35
Girls 15 years A-Final Winner: Paris Cutler (Kiwi West). Time: 4:23.42
Girls 16 years A-Final Winner: Piper Humphreys (Kiwi West). Time: 4:29.43
Girls 17-18 years A-Final Winner: Eve Thomas (Coast). Time: 4:22.31



Event: 200m Individual Medley
Boys 12-13 years A-Final Winner: Benjamin Silipo (Wanaka). Time: 2:26.01
Visitor Gold: John-William Dabin (New Caledonia). Time: 2:22.05
Boys 14 years A-Final Winner: Ryan Oliver (HPK). Time: 2:16.33
Boys 15 years A-Final Winner: Bronson Lloyd (Raumati). Time: 2:12.26
Boys 16-years A-Final Winner: Bailey Wang (United). Time: 2:13.41
Boys 17-18 years A-Final Winner: Lewis Clareburt (Capital). Time: 2:01.55
Girls 12-13 years A-Final Winner: Tyler Finau (Enterprise). Time: 2:26.01
Girls 14 years A-Final Winner: Erika Fairweather (Neptune). Time: 2:21.89
Girls 15 years A-Final Winner: Bre Crawford (MAGS). Time: 2:20.33
Girls 16-years A-Final Winner: Sarah Miller (St Paul’s). Time: 2:26.98
Girls 17-18 years A-Final Winner: Mya Rasmussen (Kiwi West). Time: 2:18.28



Event: 50 Backstroke
Boys 12-13 years A-Final Winner: Thomas Murray (Pukekohe). Time: 29.83
Boys 14 years A-Final Winner: Taiko Torepe-Ormsby (Wharenui). Time: 27.11 NAG Rec
Boys 15 years A-Final Winner: Angus Kelliher (North Canterbury). Time: 27.44
Boys 16-years A-Final Winner: Zeke Pine (QEII). Time: 27.70
Boys 17-18 years A-Final Winner: Finn Kennard-Campbell (North Shore). Time: 26.12
Girls 12-13 years A-Final Winner: Amelia Glover (St Peter’s). Time: 31.50
Girls 14 years A-Final Winner: Holly Rahurahu (North Canterbury). Time: 31.06
Girls 15 years A-Final Winner: Yiqiong Zhang (United). Time: 30.06
Girls 16-years A-Final Winner: Imogen Rodgers (Parnell). Time: 30.52
Girls 17-18 years Winner: Kyla Alexander (United). Time: 29.67



Event: 100m Freestyle
Boys 12-13 years Winner: Zach Knowles (Waitaha). Time: 56.43
Boys 14 years Winner: Tarquin Magner (Coast). Time: 54.80
Visitor Gold: Nathan Hudan (New Caledonia). Time: 53.51
Boys 15 years Winner: Samuel Poching (North Shore). Time: 54.27
Boys 16-years Winner: Tyron Henry (HPK). Time: 51.24 NAG Rec
Boys 17-18 years Winner: Lewis Clareburt. Time: 50.32 NAG Rec



Event: 4x100m Club Medley Relay
Girls under 15 years: Capital (Irving, Muellner, Rolston-Larking, Jacobs). Time: 4:31.25
Boys under 15 years: North Shore (Poching, Wong Woo, Cheong, Kim). Time: 4:08.69
Girls 16 and over: United (Galloway, Eastwood, Waldow, Smolcic). Time: 4:16.54
Boys 16 and over: North Shore (Churches, Kelleher, Kennard-Campbell, Prime). Time: 3:52.43
The 2018 Aon NZ National Age Group Championships were held at the Sir Owen G. Glenn National Aquatic Centre from April 17-21.