French equals NZ record with winning run in Sydney

Published
14/03/2015 by Steve Knowles


Cameron French lead the New Zealand athletes at the Sydney Track Classic on Saturday night, winning the 400m hurdles race from fellow Kiwi Michael Cochrane.

French’s time of 49.72 is the fastest in the world for 2015 and equalled Cochrane’s national record, set in Perth last year.

The 22 year old Hamilton runner has set personal best’s over 100m , 200m , 400m and 400m hurdles so far this year and leads the 2015 New Zealand rankings over all four distances. Last weekend he won his second NZ title over 400m hurdles.

French’s time dipped under the Athletics NZ B performance standard of 49.75 for the Beijing World Championships and was just 0.22s outside the 49.50 IAAF World championships standard.

Athletics NZ

Nick Southgate was the other winner at the big Sydney meeting, taking out the pole vault in a personal best 5.35m, improving from 5.30 set at the Capital Classic meeting in January.

The 20 year old Auckland student placed fourth at the World Youth Championships in 2011 and after several serious hand injuries is making a successful transition to the senior grade, beating the best Australians on their own turf last night.

Brad Mathas ran the best race of his life to finish 3rd in the men’s 800m behind world record holder and Olympic champion David Rudisha from Kenya and coming within 0.01s of Australian record holder Alex Rowe.

Mathas’ personal best of 1:47.39 moves him from 16th into the top ten on the New Zealand all-time 800m rankings. His previous best was 1:47.91, in Adelaide three weeks ago.

In other events, Angie Petty (nee Smit) placed third in the women’s 800m, while Hamish Carson (3000m steeplechase) and Stuart Farquhar (Javelin) also finished third in their events.

Earlier in the day, young Auckland shot putter Maddison Wesche won the Australian under 17 shot put title, while Amy Robinson (400m hurdles) and Lauren Bruce (hammer) placed second in their respective under 20 events.

 

Sydney Track Classic Results

400m hurdles: 1 Cameron French 49.72 =NZL rec, 2 Michael Cochrane 51.95.

Pole Vault: 1 Nick Southgate  5.35 PB

800m: 3 Brad Mathas 1:47.39 PB.

800m: 3 Angie Petty 2:03.68, 5 Nikki Hamblin 2:04.21.

3000m St: 3 Hamish Carson 8:58.67

Javelin: 3 Stuart Farquhar 78.73, 4 Ben Langton-Burnell 72.57.

110m hurdles: 4 Josh Hawkins 13.99  (+1.5).

400m: 6 Bailey Stewart 47.85.

Long Jump: 7 Mariah Ririnui 6.00

1500m: 10 Julian Matthews 3:41.85

 

Australian Junior Championships Results (day 4)

Women Shot Put U17:  1 Maddison Wesche 15.23.

Women Hammer U20: 2 Lauren Bruce 55.92.

Women 400m hurdles U20:  2 Amy Robinson 60.94 PB.

Para U20 Shot Put: 3 Harry Crawford F44 11.24.

 

Athletics NZ