North Island Colgate Games

Published
08/01/2018

North Island Colgate Games, Mt Smart Stadium – 5/7 January 2018
Some of New Zealand’s future athletic talent was on display over the two full days of competition. A number of outstanding results were achieved across the five boys and girls grades.
In the B14 Joshua Adegoke won the sprint double in 11.47 (+2.8) in the 100m and 23.63 (+2.8) in the 200m. He also had a LJ of 6.15m. Jayden Williamson added 2cm to his personal best in the high jump clearing 1.92m and he also won the discus with a throw of 44.55m. Findlay Seeds took out the middle distance double running 2:04.75 in the 800m and 4:19.68 in the 1500m. Oscar Millington 400m 55.91. Lee Lober-Chan 100m H 15.09 (+2.4). Adam Stack LJ 6.42m (NWI), SP 12.35m and he also had a 1.85mPB HJ. Bradyn Popow 2000m RW 11:29.59.
Genna Maples highlighted the G14 sprints with 12.54 (+3.9) 100m and 25.66 (+2.4) 200m as well as winning the LJ 5.01m (NWI). Jenna Johnston HJ 1.61m PB. Kimberley May 800m/1500m double in 2:20.31 and 4:52.57. Krystie Solomon 400m 58.37. Adriana White 80m H 12.56 (+3.9). Olivia Gilberd 2000m TW 13:56.08. Sherhinahglory Laulala SP 11.87m and a DT of 36.62m. Violette Perry won the DT with 36.94m.

In the B13 Ari Koed Chang LJ 5.97m (NWI). Oliver Krynen 100m 11.76 (+4.4) and 200m 24.16 (+2.4). Joseph Ayoade 400m 57.10. Liam Wright 800m 2:14.98. Sam Berry 1500m 4:34.51. Amilame Finau 80m H 12.31 (+4.8). Ryan Jones 1600m RW 8:54.31. Oliver Morton-Farrelly SP 13.02m. Joshua Te Pai DT 41.91m.

Nadia Evans was in great form in the G13 winning four titles as well as anchoring NHB to victory in the 4 x 100m relay. Her performances were 100m 12.53 (+3.7), 200m 25.65 (+4.9), 400m 62.90 and LJ 5.14m (NWI). Emma Kehely 1600m RW 11:43.70. Natalia Rankin-Chitar DT 35.18m, SP 11.92m. Amelia de Lautour HJ 1.51m. Kaitlin Feather 80m H 13.19 (+3.3). Aleisha Pyke 1500m 5:11.78. 

Ben Lambert won the B12 100m in 12.14 (+2.8). Liam McKellar was second in 12.51 but dominated the 200m in 25.16 (+5.1), the 400m in 60.43 and the LJ 5.39m (NWI). James Ford clocked 61.59 in the 400m and won the 800m in 2:20.27. Jonah Seeds 1500m 4:44.36. Daniel Gilberd 1200m RW 7:17.69. Amani Sila 80m H 13.48 (+2.8). Percy Maka was outstanding in the field winning the SP 13.92m and DT 45.95m. Andre Gundersen HJ 1.45m. 

Katie Mahy won the G12 SP 10.92m and was second in the DT 32.99m while Shyah Beattie won the DT 34.28m and was second in the SP 9.72m. Zayyaan Smith won the sprint double in 13.06 (+2.8) and 26.68 (+4.1). Mackenzie Millen an impressive 800m in 2:22.88 as well as clocking 62.15 over 400m. Edie Kozyniak 1500m 5:09.94. Maddie Kelso-Heap 80m H 15.48 (+1.7). Amelia McKay LJ 4.76m (NWI).

Joe Dolphin, son of four times national 100m champion and five times 200m champion James Dolphin, won the B11 100m in 13.53 (+1.4) and 200m 28.11 (+1.2). Angus Clues of NSW had the fastest 200m of 27.62 (+3.9). Ryan Fleming 400m 61.45 and 800m 2:24.22. Josh Ford 1500m 4:59.27. Hugo Jones HJ 1.51m. Matt Schuler LJ 4.59m (NWI). Maihi Wilcox DT 31.00m.

Abigail Weeding G11 200m 27.26 (+2.3) and 400m 65.21. Rejoice Nhemachena 100m 13.24 (+5.4). Kylah Gunn 800m 2:37.08 and 1500m 5:14.31. Suzannah Kennelly SP 13.83m and DT 37.49m. Talia van Rooyen LJ 4.63m (NWI). 

Stipe Ukich proved the best sprinter in the B10 with 13.51 over 100m (+4.1), LJ of 4.53m (NWI) and second in the 200m 28.44 (+1.7). Asher Rogo recorded 13.59 in the 100m, won the 200m in 28.11 and the 400m in 66.19. Kadin Nogaj 800m 2:36.57. Leyton Heta 1500m 5:08.58. Joel Brewer won the LJ 4.55m and Corban King the throwing double SP 9.33m and DT 28.39m.

Eryn Westlake in the G10 recorded 69.25 over 400m, 2:37.74 in the 800m and 5:21.13 in the 1500m. Jessica Fletcher of Brisbane strung together 67.98 400m, 2:37.39 800m and 5:25.18 1500m. Indy Gibson of Randwick 13.94 (+2.6) 100m, 29.02 (+4.6) 200m. Bella McEwan 14.26 100m (+4.9) and LJ 4.11m. Melelosaline Lose DT 28.01m.

The meeting was charged with its difficulties when a huge storm swept through Auckland on the Friday. The only event that was held following the opening ceremony was the G12 400m preliminaries, before the storm really took hold. The rest of Friday was cancelled and the Friday programme was incorporated into Saturday and Sunday.
The meeting manager Fiona Maisey was pleased how it all worked out in the end.
“We survived, I think we’ll do a new T shirt, ‘I survived Colgate Games’,” said Maisey.
“Day one was washed out which was very disappointing, but we did manage on Saturdaythrough a mammoth effort to get through all events, every child has had their event and by Sunday it was absolutely beautiful.
“We compacted three days of competition into two, so the challenge for the South Island Colgate’s is to do it in one day,” she added.

An invitational 100m was held on Saturday Joseph Millar flashing through in 10.23 (+3.0), ahead of William Smart 10.82, Michael Goldie 10.93, Cody Wilson 11.02, Daniel Dyet 11.08 and Tommy Te Puni 11.19. In the women’s 100m Abby Goldie headed in Zoe Hobbs in 11.63 (+2.6), to Hobbs’ 11.71. Symone Tafuna’i was third in 12.13, from Tamsin Harvey 12.71 and Larissa Tuhaka 13.17.

TIMARU
Lovelock Classic Meeting, Aorangi Stadium – 6 January 2018

Sam Petty won the annual Lovelock Mile in 4:17.17 from Daniel Balchin 4:18.31 and Oli Chignell 4:19.52. Tina Faulkner won the women’s mile in 4:53.41, quicker than Mary O’Connor’s W35 time of 4:57.66 in 1992. Fiona Morrison 100m in 11.94 (NWI), 100m H 13.42 (+5.1). Anna Percy 100m 11.99, 200m 24.78 (NWI). Rochelle Coster 100m H 13.57. Katherine Camp 800m 2:12.25, Ariana Harper 2:17.21. Angela Whyte 3000m 10:34.37. Kate Davies HJ 1.60m. Tegan Duffy LJ 5.56m (+4.1). Christina Ryan LJ 5.40m (+0.7) PB, DT 38.89m PB. Emma Ryan SP 11.41m, HT 38.38m. Olivia Burnham 300m H 46.90. Scott Walker 100m 10.82 (NWI), 200m 22.77 (NWI). James Sandilands 100m 10.87, 110m H 14.55 (+4.8). Schuyler Orr 100m 10.99. Sam King 200m 22.62. Jacob Matson 400m 50.61. Tom Moulai 3000m 8:43.99, Christopher Dryden 8:52.45, Sean Eustace 8:57.77. Dean van der Busse HJ 1.90m. Jesse Bryant LJ 7.27m (+3.6), Felix McDonald LJ 7.17m (+4.1). Hamish Dewar DT 41.65m. Thomas Valentine HT 45.00m.

OBITUARY
Prominent and enthusiastic Lower Hutt meet promoter during the 1970’s Royce Wilkie of Tauranga died on 26 December 2017 aged 74.
Royce used to organise successful ‘Night of the Stars’ meetings at the Hutt Recreation Ground and in Wellington featuring New Zealand’s leading middle distance runners at that time, including Rod Dixon, John Walker, Dick Quax and Kevin Ross. On the grass track at the Hutt Rec Ground on 26 January 1972 Dixon went under four minutes for the mile for the first time in 3:59.6 with Ross close behind.
Royce was the announcer at Newtown Park Stadium while at the same time following horse racing on a portable television that he took to the ground. He was also a journalist filing to the Sunday newspapers after each meeting at the Park.

ROAD AND TRAIL RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY
Whangarei

Whangarei parkrun 5km, 6 January: Dennis Langford 20:12, Zoe Dykzeul 20:15, Geno Milnes 20:35.

Auckland
Barry Curtis parkrun 5km, 6 January: Steve Darby 18:31, Helen Gray 18:38, Shaun Ryan19:29, Jared Crawford 19:48.
Cornwall Park parkrun 5km, 6 January: Sam Turner 18:33, Rhys Johnston 18:40, Chris Robb 19:01, Hannah Oldroyd 19:17. Pip Tuckey 20:23 (2), Anna Williams 20:40 (3).
Millwater parkrun 5km, 6 January: Mark Boyce 17:11, Sam Thom 17:39, Stuart Durose17:42.
Western Springs parkrun 5km, 6 January: Cameron Forrest 17:13, Nick Moore 17:17, Peter Kenny 18:49. Angela Hawkes 20:55

Hamilton
Lake parkrun 5km, 6 January: Charli Miller 18:48, Benjamin Moody 18:50, Blair Tupp19:25

Cambridge
Cambridge parkrun 5km, 6 January: Matthew Pelezok 20:20.

Rotorua
Puarenga parkrun 5km, 6 January: Jim Clark 18:43, Adrian Lysaght 18:54, Alan Crombie20:10.

Taupo
Taupo parkrun 5km, 6 January: Philipp Koutny 17:21, Paul Shoemark 18:02, Ivan Abele19:17.

Napier
Anderson parkrun 5km, 6 January: Stephen Lett 17:46, Chey Dearing 19:20, Kieron Batt19:31.

Palmerston North
Victoria Esplanade parkrun 5km, 6 January: Chris Sanson 16:35, Andre Le Pine-Day17:22, Matthew O’Brien 18:10. Tessa Webb 19:02.

Wellington
Kapiti Coast parkrun 5km, 6 January: Tom Bland 18:32, Daniel Stoner 18:56, Warwick Smith 20:13.
Lower Hutt parkrun 5km, 6 January: Andrew Wharton 18:31, Michael Huntley 18:32, Joshua Jordan 19:32. Jayme Maxwell 20:26
Porirua parkrun 5km, 6 January: Wiremu Winerra 19:18, Bruce Mortimer 19:24, Simon Wright 20:26.

Blenheim
Blenheim parkrun 5km, 6 January: Murray Strain 16:25, Tessa Strain 18:44, Sean Martin19:13, Kerry Papps 19:20.

Christchurch
Hagley parkrun 5km, 6 January: Thomas Coleman 16:52, Jamie Pottinger 17:15, Nick Quinn 17:20. Louise Daly 20:07, Sarah McLaren 20:32, Nicola Handley 20:51
Pegasus parkrun 5km, 6 January: Andrew Crosland 17:25, Mark Reid 17:32, Philip Opie17:54. Tina Cox 19:39.

Dunedin
Botanic Garden parkrun 5km, 6 January: Stafford Thompson 18:58, Ben Rowley 19:30, Nathan Shanks 20:03.


Athletics NZ