filter

5664 Results


Tokyo Olympic Games: NZ Canoe Sprinters Brown and Imrie 

Max Brown and Kurtis Imrie are set to make their Olympic debuts after earning selection to the men’s K2 1000m boat for the Tokyo Games.


Run Larapinta Stage Race on the trails this week

The Run Larapinta Stage Race gets underway this Wednesday in the four-day, four-stage event which will see participants take in some of the most spectacular sections of the iconic Larapinta Trail in Australia's Northern Territory.


Jackson and Jiang win NZ Mountain Running Champs

Jono Jackson and Nancy Jiang win the New Zealand Mountain Running Champs in Queenstown


Alpine Lodge Loop the Lake

Mark Matt Ogden’s name down as a perennial podium finisher in any future trail run he enters judging by his performance in Saturday’s 27th Alpine Lodge Loop the Lake.


The Monkey off the Back

Braden Currie Ironman NZ 21 win "This year, on my fifth attempt to get that monkey off my back, I pulled off the race I’d been hoping for all those years"


A 400 Litmus for Titmus

World Champion Ariarne Titmus (St Peters Western) has claimed her second gold medal at the 2021 Australian Swimming Championships on the Gold Coast, firing from lane four to capture the Women’s 400m Freestyle crown in 4:01.34.


Nelson swimmers dominate Auckland ocean swim

Oxford Bayley and Abbey Smale were the clear winners in the male and female divisions of the Harcourts, Cooper and Co Swim the Bridge


McKeown and McKeon Making Their Mark

After taking home gold in the Women’s 50m Backstroke on Thursday morning, young USC Spartan, Kaylee McKeown, has backed up her performance on day three to claim


Fifteen-strong athletics team named for Tokyo Olympics

Fifteen athletes have been conditionally named in the athletics team for the Tokyo Olympic Games, announced today at the AUT Millennium track by the New Zealand Olympic Committee (NZOC).


Run to Remember The Terminator Is Back

World Champion Ariarne Titmus (St Peters Western) has made a successful return to the pool, capturing gold in the Women’s 200m Freestyle on the first morning of finals at the 2021 Australian Swimming Championships.