filter

727 Results


Eagle and Maritime Police rescue kayakers off Orere Point

Two people have been returned to shore by Maritime Police after their kayak drifted out to sea off Orere Point, Auckland.


Two-time Olympic kayaker Mike Dawson retires

Mike Dawson pulled the curtain down on an extraordinary 15-year canoe slalom career this month but don’t expect the two-time Olympian to hang up his paddle just yet, as Jamie Troughton writes.


2019 Ruahine Kayaks Rangitikei River Race

The 2019 Ruahine Kayaks Rangitikei River Race was held in great conditions on January 13th, with numbers at coast to coast on the increase, so too are the numbers racing at this event.


Rasdex Classic River Race 2018 winners Manson & Cambie

New Zealand's premier river race the Rasdex Classic, down the Waimakariri River, was won by Sam Manson & Katie Cambie


Rasdex Classic River Race – Prologue 3

A drizzly morning at Woodstock greeted 91 eager paddlers keen to test their skills and fitness prior to the much-anticipated Rasdex Classic River Race on the 8th of December. River conditions were great with a flow of approximately 100 cumex, promi


Tasman Rowers Rawlinson & Richmond flip

Sad news today from the Tasman Sea where Grant Rawlinson and Luke Richmond have been flipped in big seas and are trying to make land.


History Maker Going Crazy Again

On December 9th, endurance junkies from all ends of the country will be going Crazy for the 29th time as they line up for the Fine Signs Crazyman.


Grant Rawlinson off on Tasman Row

Kiwi adventure Grant Rawlinson is back for another go at rowing the Tasman to complete his epic trip from Singapore to NZ, but this time with the help of Luke Richmond


Rasdex Classic River Race Series - Prologue 2

Dawn broke to a mild morning for race 2 of the Rasdex Prologue Series of 2018. The races, usually held on the upper Waimak, have a loyal following of Multisporters’ prepping for the annual Coast


Fourth place for New Zealand on day 10 of Youth Olympic Games

Rotorua paddler George Snook has placed 4th in the K1 slalom at the Youth Olympic Games.