Rowing NZ Elite team announced

Published
04/03/2020

At the conclusion of Elite Trial 1, Rowing NZ announced selected crews to contest World Rowing Cup II and III. All crews announced on 5 February will contest World Rowing Cup II in Varese, Italy (1-3 May) and World Rowing Cup III in Lucerne, Switzerland (22-24 May).

At the conclusion of Elite Trial 2, Rowing NZ today announced the women’s quad contesting World Rowing Cup II and III, as well as a men’s quad and eight to contest World Rowing Cup II and the Final Olympic Qualification regatta (17-19 May) held in Lucerne, Switzerland.


Women’s Quad

Contesting World Rowing Cup II and III

Hannah Osborne (Te Awamutu Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Georgia Nugent-O’Leary (Aramoho Whanganui RC, Central RPC)

Eve Macfarlane (Canterbury Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Ruby Tew (Star Boating Club, Central RPC)

Gary Roberts (coach)


Men’s Quad

Contesting World Rowing Cup II and the Final Olympic Qualification regatta 

Jordan Parry (Tauranga Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Isaac Grainger (Auckland Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

John Storey (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Nathan Flannery (Union Christchurch Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Mark Stallard (coach)


Men’s Eight

Contesting World Rowing Cup II and the Final Olympic Qualification regatta

Phillip Wilson (Petone Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Tom Mackintosh (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Hamish Bond (North End Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Shaun Kirkham (Waikato Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Ian Seymour (Wairau Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Brook Robertson (Nelson Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Stephen Jones (West End Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

James Lassche (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Sam Bosworth (coxswain)

Tony O’Connor (coach)


Travelling Reserves

Sophie Mackenzie (Wairau Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Phoebe Spoors (Canterbury Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Sam Voss (Cambridge Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Matt Dunham (Cambridge Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Cameron Webster (North Shore Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Matt MacDonald (North Shore Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)


Non-Travelling Reserves

Kirstyn Goodger (Wairau Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Ashlee Rowe (North Shore Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Cameron Crampton (Timaru Rowing Club, Southern RPC)


Upcoming World Rowing (FISA) regattas

World Rowing Cup II | Varese, Italy | 1-3 May

Final Olympic Qualification regatta | Lucerne, Switzerland |17-19 May

World Rowing Cup III | Lucerne, Switzerland |22-24 May


Tokyo 2020 Olympic Qualification and Team Announcement

New Zealand boats qualified for Tokyo 2020 Olympics at the 2019 World Rowing Championships: women’s single, women’s double, lightweight women’s double, women’s pair, women’s quad, women’s eight, men’s single, men’s double and men’s pair (9).

The men’s quad and eight crews announced today will contest the Final Olympic Qualification regatta. Both crews need to place in the top two of their field to qualify. If successful, New Zealand will be sending 11 crews to the Tokyo 2020 Olympics.

In contrast to the World Rowing Championship Olympic qualification system, boats securing qualification through Final Olympic Qualification regattas may not have crew changes between securing qualification and the Olympic Games.

The New Zealand Olympic team will be announced on 10 June.


Rowing NZ Junior and U23 Teams

Due to the 2020 Olympic Games, the only 2020 World Rowing Championship regatta will combine Junior, U23 and non-Olympic Elite competition. Rowing NZ will select an U23 team in March and a Junior team in May to attend this regatta in Bled, Slovenia, 16 - 23 August.


Interview Requests and Media Enquiries