Six-gold streak for Gisborne sprinter

Published
22/03/2019

 
 
An extraordinary six-gold haul from teenaged Waikanae beach sprinter Briana Irving highlighted the opening day of the TSB New Zealand surf lifesaving championships in Mount Maunganui today.

Waikanae's Briana Irving on her way to victory in the open women's beach sprint at the TSB New Zealand surf lifesaving championships in Mount Maunganui today.  Photo by Jamie Troughton/Dscribe Media

The 16-year-old claimed a clean sweep of all three beach women's sprint finals, backing up to win the under-16, under-19 and open crowns. Luck was with her in the latter final, when teammate Jamie Gedye stumbled mere metres from the line, allowing clubmates Irving and Casie Fyall to sneak through, with Omanu's Sophie Sandford third.

However, Irving combined with Fyall, Gedye and Madeleine Wilson to win the open women's beach relay, completing a second treble for Irving.  Earlier, she's combined with Wilson, Christy Tate and Georgie Pitkethley to win the under-19 beach relay and joined Briana Ingoe, Genna Robertson and Jessie Kapene to take gold in the under-16 beach relay.

Seven Mapu also won the under-16 men's beach sprint and was second in the under-19 final to complete a dream afternoon for the Gisborne club, pushing them to the top of the overall points tally with 43, six ahead of defending champions Mount Maunganui.
Hawke's Bay's Ocean Beach Kiwi was the other dominant club in the sand, sweeping the three men's beach relay age divisions, adding the individual under-19 sprint crown through Wesley Akeripa.

Earlier, it was another Gisborne club that created history in the rescue arena, with Midway dominating.

Under-19 star Olivia Corrin and first-year open competitor Jess Blakeman kicked things off by winning the open women's tube rescue title, then backed it up with victory in the board rescue as well. It's the first time since Andrea and Tina Hewitt won the rescue double in 2002 that this feat has been achieved.

"I was really happy with Jess's paddle and we got a nice ride home," Corrin said.  "There were some tricky conditions to read but we got a bit of luck and managed to hold on."
Not to be outdone, Cory Taylor and Matt Scott stepped up for the Midway males, winning both the open men's tube rescue and grabbing a wave near the cans to collect the board rescue as well.

That feat hasn't been achieved since New Plymouth Old Boys in 2010 - although Mount Maunganui's George Haynes was part of different winning combinations in 2014.

It's the first time one club has collected all four titles at the one nationals and created some personal history for Taylor; the first time he's won an open board title.

"Scotty had a bad side for the swim out but I got an opening in the board through a rip and just committed," Taylor said.  "I could hear Olivia yelling at us as she was warming down and then a wave popped up and we slid down it. It feels incredible to do the double."

There was another notable double, appropriately in the double ski, with Mairangi Bay taking out both the open men's and women's races in heavy 1.5m surf.

Danielle McKenzie and Rachel Clarke won the women's race for the third year in a row - McKenzie's fourth in five years - while Travis Mitchell and Mike Lee won for the second year in a row but Mitchell taking his seventh overall.

Papamoa teenager Aiden Smith Papamoa won his first open men's beach sprint, after falling in the under-19 final, heading home Mairangi Bay's Daniel Dyet - who was chasing his third title in a row - and Papamoa clubmate Kodi Harman who won four titles from 2011-2014.

The event began with a minute's silence for victims of the Christchurch terror attack.
 

 
 
Day 1 results:
Open:
Men: Tube rescue: Midway (Callum Torrie/Cory Taylor/Matthew Scott/Shaun Pahina) 1, Mt Maunganui (Adam Simpson/Haydn Reardon/Julien Lalanne/Sam Shergold) 2, Red Beach (Jack Gavin/Kade Scheib/Patrick Makgill/Sam Readman) 3. 
Board rescue: Midway (Cory Taylor/Matthew Scott) 1, Mairangi Bay (Nicholas (Nick) Malcolm/Paul Van Achterbergh) 2, Mt Maunganui (Adam Simpson/Lincoln Waide) 3. 
Beach sprint: Aiden Smith Papamoa 1, Daniel Dyet Mairangi Bay 2, Kodi Harman Papamoa 3. 
Beach relay: Ocean Beach Kiwi (Ben Lewis/Kyle Corneilssen/Reece Akuhata/Wesley Akeripa) 1, Papamoa (Aidan Smith/Flynn Grey/Kodi Harman/Matthew Bond) 2, Mairangi Bay (Daniel Dyet/Jordan Te Aukura/Nicholas (Nick) Malcolm/Samuel Paterson) 3. 
Double ski: Mairangi Bay ‘A’ (Michael Lee/Travis Mitchell) 1, Sth Brighton ‘A’ (Steven Drabble/Zachary Quickenden) 2, Taylor Mistake ‘Green’ (Frederick Teear/Liam O'Loughlin) 3. 
Women: Tube rescue: Midway (Alex Bermingham/Annabel Higgins/Jessica Blakeman/Olivia Corrin) 1, Mt Maunganui ‘A’ (Amy Barron/Ella Apps/Libby Bradley/Tessa Bradley) 2, Mairangi Bay ‘B’ (Danielle McKenzie/Grace Platt/Kathryne Gilbert/Rachel Clarke/Samantha Rowe) 3. 
Board rescue: Midway ‘Red’ (Jessica Blakeman/Olivia Corrin) 1, Mt Maunganui ‘A’ (Emily Corin/Lily Nichols) 2, Mairangi Bay ‘A’ (Danielle McKenzie/Rachel Clarke) 3. 
Beach sprint: Briana Irving Waikanae 1, Casie Fyall Waikanae 2, Sophie Sandford Omanu 3. 
Beach relay: Waikanae (Briana Irving/Casie Fyall/Jamie Gedye/Madeleine Wilson) 1, Omanu ‘A’ (Ella Pollock/Lucia Cook/Sophie Sandford/Taika Davis) 2, Orewa ‘Blue’ (Aimee Hendren/Ciara O'Neill/Renee Benney/Sakura Gardiner) 3. 
Double ski: Mairangi Bay ‘A’ (Danielle McKenzie/Rachel Clarke) 1, Piha ‘A’ (Hannah Williams/Teneale Hatton) 2, Lyall Bay ‘A’ (Eva Albiston/Hayley Cox) 3. 
Under-19:
Men: Tube rescue: Otaki (Atakura Julian/David Long/Jules Appleby/Luther Maxwell) 1, Fitzroy ‘White’ (Caleb Brimelow/Ethan Matuku/Joe Collins/Zac Reid) 2, Mt Maunganui ‘A’ (Declan Dempster/Euan Dungavel/Lochlainn O'Connor/Patrick Bird) 3. Board rescue: Mt Maunganui ‘A’ (Declan Dempster/Lochlainn O'Connor) 1, Fitzroy ‘Blue’ (Joe Collins/Zac Reid) 2, Piha ‘A’ (Jack Dufaur/Oscar Williams) 3. 
Beach sprint: Wesley Akeripa OBK 1, Seven Mapu Waikanae 2, Danyon Noakes St Kilda 3. 
Beach relay: OBK (Ben Lewis/Kyle Corneilssen/Reece Akuhata/Wesley Akeripa) 1, Papamoa (Aidan Smith/Flynn Grey/Matthew Bond/Mitch Cowdrey) 2, Waikanae (Clayden Hope/Matthew Proffit/Sam Middleton/Seven Mapu) 3. 
Double ski: Orewa ‘Blue’ (Hamish Lockie/Kees Ursem) 1, Piha ‘A’ (Grant Clancy/Oscar Williams) 2, East End ‘A’ (Fletcher Moles/Moritz Padrutt) 3.  
Women: Tube rescue: Otaki (Ella Kingi/Macy Burns/Ruby Hikuroa/Sophie Irving) 1, East End (Hannah Baker/Lucy North/Reebekaa Robinson/Sophia Taylor) 2, Fitzroy Blue’ (Drew Fraser/Erin Metcalfe/Georgia Coomber/Sasha Reid) 3. 
Board rescue: Waikanae ‘A’ (Georgie Pitkethley/Lauren Pickett) 1, Mt Maunganui ‘A’ (Rebecca Barron/Tessa Bradley) 2, Otaki ‘A’ (Ella Kingi/Sophie Irving) 3 
Beach sprint: Briana Irving Waikanae 1,Tayla Dalton Mairangi Bay 2, Sophie Sandford Omanu 3. 
Beach relay: Waikanae (Briana Irving/Christy Tate/Georgie Pitkethley/Madeleine Wilson) 1, Omanu ‘A’ (Ella Pollock/Lucia Cook/Sophie Sandford/Taika Davis) 2, OBK (Amiria Bates/Anna Van Den Hout/Jess Tucker/Laura Johnson) 3.
Double ski: East End ‘A’ (Claudia Kelly/Hannah Baker) 1, Red Beach ‘A’ (Ella Moratti/Jade Hughes) 2, Whakatane ‘Green’ (Ashleigh Jackson/Francesca Kay/Kaitlin Reid) 3.
Under-16:
Men: Tube rescue: Lyall Bay ‘A’ (Finbar Chesney/Kit Jones/Sam Brown/William Lambie) 1, Mt Maunganui ‘A’ (Daniel Shanahan/Jayden Murphy/Nathan Cowdrey Tarquin Magner) 2,  Omanu ‘A’ (Benjamin Parrott/Gus Shivnan/Harrison Bond/Tanner Baxter) 3. 
Board rescue: Mt Maunganui ‘A’ (Daniel Shanahan/Jayden Murphy) 1, Waikanae ‘B’ (Nathan Proctor/Nicolas Proffit) 2, Wainui ‘A’ (Jack Keepa/Jonty Evans) 3. 
Beach sprint: Seven Mapu Waikanae 1, Angus Henare Red Beach 2, Grayson Hesketh OBK 3. 
Beach relay: OBK (Corban Watson/Grayson Hesketh/Llewellyn Ward-Leikis/Zethan Bennett) 1, Red Beach ‘A’ (Angus Henare/Ethan Anderson/Jamie Ward/Kalani Gilbertson) 2, Orewa (Angus Kirkman/George Wenman/Jack Benney/Josef Andrews) 3. 
Women: Tube rescue: Mt Maunganui ‘A’ (Caitlin Pringle/Mia Gardiner/Milla Munro/Olive Pearce) 1, Omanu ‘A’ (Lucia Cook/Lucy Bartlett/Molly Shivnan/Taika Davis) 2, Lyall Bay ‘A’ (Gemma Goldfinch/Grace Mellsop/Loredana Unsworth/Sarah Tervoort) 3. 
Board rescue: Mt Maunganui ‘A’ (Mia Gardiner/Olivia Carr-Manoit) 1, Waikanae ‘A’ (Edan Wilson/Emily Horne) 2, Red Beach ‘B’ (Hannah Turner/Kate Rogers) 3. 
Beach sprint: Briana Irving Waikanae 1, Oliva Kirkpatrick OBK 2, Briar Osborne East End 3. 
Beach relay: Waikanae (Briana Ingoe/Briana Irving/Genna Robertson/Jessie Kapene) 1, Orewa ‘Blue’ (Aimee Hendren/Ciara O'Neill/Renee Benney/Sakura Gardiner) 2, East End ‘A’ (Briar Osborne/Emma Shotter/Rocki Robinson/Sophia Birdsall) 3. 
 
Points: Waikanae 43, Mt Maunganui 37, Ocean Beach Kiwi 22, Mairangi Bay 20, Midway 20, Omanu 12, East End 11, Otaki 11, Orewa 10, Papamoa 10, Red Beach 10, Fitzroy  7, Lyall Bay 7, Piha 7, Sth Brighton 3, St Kilda 1, Taylors Mistake 1, Wainui 1, Whakatane 1.