Athletics New Zealand Weekly Round Up

Published
03/05/2021

Athletics New Zealand Weekly Round Up.

This edition includes:

New Zealand competition results
International results from the USA and Australia
Road and Trail race results from around the country

 

New Zealand Competition Results
WELLINGTON
Shaw Baton Relays, Battle Hill Farm Park, Paekakariki Hill Road, Pauatahanui – 1 May 2021
Wellington Scottish won the senior men 4 x 2km relay with their team of Malcolm Hodge, Seamus Kane, Tim Hodge and Daniel Jones. They recorded 24:58, Malcolm Hodge running the fastest lap of 6:10.

 

Wellington Harrier Athletic Club were second, running a team of Marcus Karamanolis, Christian Davey, Nathan Tse and Max Karamanolis with a total time of 25:42. Victoria with Simon Wills, Tommy Boyd, Nick Sasse and Ryan Hunt were third in 26:50.

 

Host Club Olympic won the senior women in 29:47 with their team of Amelia Harris, Susannah Lynch, also fastest lap 7:04, Deb Lynch and Emma Douglass. WHAC, made up of Esther George, Miranda Spencer, Sarah Riceman and Andrea Peat were second in 30:49 and Scottish team of Maeve O’Regan Smith, Neve Kerrison, Danielle Trewoon and Ruby Muir were third in 32:40.

 

U/20 M Trentham 27:12, U/20 W WHAC 31:25, U/16 B Scottish 28:36, U/16 G Olympic 33:19, U/14 B Olympic 32:37, U/14 G Trentham 33:00, MM WHAC 27:52, MM 50+ Scottish 31:37, MW Scottish 34:02, MW 50+ Olympic 39:15.

 

INVERCARGILL
Athletics Southland Harrier Opening Day, Queens Park – 1 May 2021
Craig Iversen won the 9km in 30:32, Kelvin Meade 34:18, Jason Russell 34:26. Nicole Jackson 38:16.

6km; James McLeay 20:22, Aiden McAra 21:00, Ben Scott 22:34. Kennedy Taylor 22:47, Kimberley Iversen 23:06.

3km; Mackenzie Napier 12:30.

 

International Results
AUSTRALIA
Victorian Race Walking Club, Athletics Australia Invitational 20km race walk, Fawkner Park Melbourne, 2 May: Quentin Rew 1:24:37 (2). Won by Rhydian Cowley of Victoria in 1:21:49.

 

USA
Bobcat Classic, San Marcos TX, 29 April: Ben Collerton LJ 7.22m +0.2 (1), JT 51.03m PB (5).

Oregon State University High Performance Meeting, Corvallis OR, 30 April: Jeff Lautenslager 5000m 14:09.98 PB (16).

West Coast Relays, Clovis CA, 30 April: Sam Tanner 1500m 3:38.58 (8). Theo Quax 1500m 3:43.55 (3R3). Daniel Hintz 1500m 3:54.22 (7RC). Hannah Miller 5000m 16:06.08 (21).

Texas Invitation, Austin TX, 30 April: Isaiah Priddey 1500m 3:44.12 PB (2). Atipa Mabonga LJ 5.79m +1.0 (10), TJ 12.67m +2.0 (4).

Maroon & White Invite, Starkville MS, 30 April: Nicholas Moulai 1500m 3:49.82 (5).

Rock Chalk Classic, Lawrence KS, 30 April: William Sinclair 1500m 3:54.93 (8RA). Mitchell Small 5000m 14:25.75 (5).

Brown v Providence College, Providence RI, 30 April: Tessa Hunt 1500m 4:34.56 PB (1).

CAA, Harrisonburg VA, 1 May: Max Spencer 800m 1:53.90 (2). Holly Manning 800m 2:11.00 (1H3), final 2:06.24 PB (1).

Virginia Grand Prix, Charlotteville VA, 1 May: Angus White mile 4:02.69 PB (1RB). Liam Back mile 4:10.89 (10RB).

Atlantic 10, Fairfax VA, 1 May: Taonga Mbambo 10,000m 30:40.02 (2).

American East Conference, Lowell MA, 1 May: Cameron Avery 10,000m 32:07.13 (1). 2 May: Cameron Avery 5000m 14:42.07 (7RA)

Long Beach Throws/Jumps, Long Beach CA, 1 May: Aaron Booth PV 4.51m (3).

Vernon Kennedy Invite, Warrensburg MO, 1 May: Christopher Goodwin LJ 7.84m +4.0 (1). Kayla Goodwin LJ 5.94m +5.3 (1), SP 11.35m (6), JT 34.38m (4).

Pacwest Conference, Fresno CA, 1 May: Maria Sartin 400m H 1:06.22 (4H2), final 1:07.09 (6), LJ 5.01m +2.3 (13).

Southern Conference, Cullowhee NC, 2 May: Jack Elliott 1500m 4:01.62 (11).
Road and Trail Races Around the Country
AUCKLAND
O’Hagan’s 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 27 April: Tommy Hayes 16:18, David Bagot 16:28, Marcus Robertson 16:28. Grace Hessell 18:59, Rosie Taylor 19:58, Kayla Fairbairn 20:35.

Rat Race 5km, Takapuna, 28 April: Tom Hanrahan 19:18, James Danvers 19:54, Shaun Cooper 20:06. Jacqueline Kemp 22:20.

Waiau Pa 5km, Clarks Beach, 2 May: Benjamin Rickerby 15:49, John Macnamara 16:15, Jack Haslip 18:20. Lisa Cross 17:38, Anei Todd 18:49, Georgia Lynch 20:14.

 

COROMANDEL
Great Kauri Run, 1 May: 68km; James Bayley 8:33:46, Shane Holmes 8:48:34, Zane Adams 9:02:50. Chloe Vincent 9:53:00, Victoria Gallagher 10:28:04, Sarah Healy 10:33:30.

 

HANMER SPRINGS
Hanmer Four Square Half Marathon, 1 May: Blair McWhirter 1:17:16, Vajin Armstrong 1:18:15, Dave King 1:20:50. Hannah Oldroyd 1:24:52, Sammy Benson-Pope 1:31:25, Nicola Handley 1:35:44. 10km; Ben Mangan 40:36, Dave Cox 41:32, Sam Tolra 41:47. Katherine Camp 39:18, Anna McLeod 41:51, Claire Le Grice 46:19. 5km; Scott Ferguson 19:06, Kieran Shanahan 19:31, Toby Gollan 21:06.

 

DUNEDIN
21st Leith Harbour Free 10km, 29 April: Simon Leaning 40:08. 5km; Blair Collie 21:46. 4km; Matthew Johnston 15:44. Lydia Pattillo 16:07.

 

WANAKA
Southern Lakes Half Marathon, Cardrona Valley, 1 May: Mark Paterson 1:09:41, Nic Bathgate 1:12:10, Benjamin Britton 1:12:32, Nathan Shanks 1:12:37. Nancy Jiang 1:18:11, Meg McKay 1:21:24, Kristy Eyles 1:23:42. 10km; James Parrott 32:10, Tadhg Ryan-Charlton 32:45, Jakob Cunningham 36:49. Sarah Douglas 37:28, Megan Foster 40:30, Siena Mackley 41:05.

 

Murray McKinnon
Athletics New Zealand Correspondent